[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

merge replication - add new article

Posted on 2006-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi experts

I have here a merge replication to 5 location over the world. I have one distributor and 5 subscribers.
So, now I want to add a new Article to all 5 Subscribers ( a new table for example).

How is the easiest way to do this because the hole database has a size of about 2GB of data? Is it possible to add this article without doing a complete Snapshot over the complete database?
Does a Snapshot delete all records at the subscribers and copy it again from the publisher?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:gumball_ch
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:imran_fast
imran_fast earned 375 total points
ID: 16682516

Stop all the users from using the database at the subscriber.
Make sure all the subscriber are synch with the publisher.
drop the subscription
modify the publisher to add the new article.

Generate the script for this new table (after adding in the publication) also script the triggers created on this table by merge replication and the stored procedure (for insert, update and delete) you will find all of this on the publisher.

create this table (only table without triggers) on the subscirber and move the data using dts and then create the triggers and sps on the subscriber after that push the publication to the subscriber and select the option (data adn schema already exists)

0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
lokeshgm7 earned 375 total points
ID: 16732047
You can add a article to the existing publication by using the following stored Proc.

"sp_addmergearticle" (please refer SQL Books online for more info)

This will rerun the snapshot but the only difference would be that the subscribers wont be reinitialized. (It wont drop and recreate the articles at the subscriber for all the other artciles which are already published). It will only update the newly added artilce at the subscriber.

You might be interested in looking at the option
"[ @force_invalidate_snapshot = ] force_invalidate_snapshot " when you use that stored proc.






0