[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

JNDI

Posted on 2006-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
432 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
What is the use of jndi in jdbc,EJB
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 120 total points
ID: 16680740
It enables resources to be found in the container in a uniform way
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 80 total points
ID: 16680858
It basically helps locating objects based on their name, within the context.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Mayank S
ID: 16680872
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:gireeshkumar
gireeshkumar earned 100 total points
ID: 16681527
Specificaly to JDBC - Application can use and access DataSources through JNDI. This makes coding easy and application can be configured to use any DB eaasily.
EJB - Similiar to above - EJB components can be deployed separately, on same or different applications servers, machines, application instance et.
JNDI makes applications location insensitive.
0