[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

flat panel monitor -- always better to use DVI than VGA connectors?

Posted on 2006-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
676 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
When setting up a new PC, which has both VGA and DVI video out, and I also have DVI and VGA input on teh flat monitor -- which is better to use?

Logic tells me that dvi to dvi eliminates the translation from digital to analog  and the second translation back to digital.

But for all I know, dvi has problems I'm not aware of.

Is this true? Or is it always better go to with DVI when working with a flat monitor?
0
Comment
Question by:dgrrr
3 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 80 total points
ID: 16680808
When you can use DVI, use that. As you are suspecting, it rules out interference you can get because you are bypassing the analog translation and signal.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:inema
inema earned 80 total points
ID: 16680976
Use DVI, there should be no issues, and a clearer, sharper picture displayed :D
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:computerfixins
computerfixins earned 80 total points
ID: 16681911
At least thats what they claim, its kind of like using fiber optic cables for sound, supposely there's a "huge" difference but i have yet to notice it.
0