[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to add printers in an ADUC OU

Posted on 2006-05-15
12
Medium Priority
?
1,414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I would like to manage my OUs into, Users_OU, Groups_OU & Printers_OU.

I have already added the printers in the Printers folder with "Add Printer" & have listed them in the directory, but how do I add them into my Printers_OU ?
0
Comment
Question by:titanax
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16681103
Hi titanax,

you have to right click on your OU and slects new - Printer - then specify the path to your printer
0
 

Author Comment

by:titanax
ID: 16681836
yes i did that \\server\printershare\ - it didn't work...i got this error message:

"Active Directory:
This printer cannot be published. To publish printers on computers running Windows 2000 Windows 2003 operating systems, use the Printers folder"
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16683927
Another way...

The print server must be a windows 2000 or windows 2003 server.  If you logon to the print server...open control panel and go the pinter and faxes applet...

Then open one of the shared printers...  Right click the printer name and choose properties from the drop down box.  Click the SHARING tab...  make sure that there is a check mark in the "list in directory".  If this is checked, you will get the printer to show up in Active directory and your users can search for printers in AD.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 2000 total points
ID: 16683970
Sorry, I misread your post:

"I have already added the printers in the Printers folder with "Add Printer" & have listed them in the directory, but how do I add them into my Printers_OU ?"

To do this,

1) open AD Users and Computers
2) Right click your domain and choose FIND
3) In the first window called FIND, use the dropdown box to show "PRINTERS"
4) Hit the FIND NOW button  (no need to put anything in name box)  <-- all of your printers listed in AD will be displayed
5) Right click any printer and choose MOVE from the drop down box.  Select a destination OU to finish the wizard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:titanax
ID: 16687156
YES !!!! thank you very much....with my printers in the OU how can I assign them to users in GPO?

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:NJComputerNetworks
ID: 16689864
You would have to create a script to map the printer.  Then apply this script to the appropriat OU's.  
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/scriptcenter/scripts/printing/client/default.mspx

0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16695211
are you using R2?
0
 

Author Comment

by:titanax
ID: 16695679
NJ:
Thks, I will take a look & revert to you. By the way I'm also using kix32 so should I assign the printers in the OU or within GPO?

JJ70:
How do I check if its R2?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16695691
you would know if its R2, there is a lot of printing features added in which can make life much easier but if your not using it then follow NJ's advice

its will say windows 2003 R2 on the logon screen :)
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:NJComputerNetworks
NJComputerNetworks earned 2000 total points
ID: 16698504
Oh.... if you are using KixTart, I would just use the Kixtart scripting language to map printers...  Its a little bit easier...

You have to assign printers using a GPO.  You can just put the printer in an OU and have the clients map to it...  However, you can link a script to a GPO...and then link the GPO to the OU.  

Because you are probably familiar with Kix, I would use this in the GPO script...

-later
0
 

Author Comment

by:titanax
ID: 16700140
my kix is not that great & its giving me a whole lot of errors , Ithink I'll juz "logon.bat" & make my life a whole lot easier

You have to assign printers using a GPO. <-- done thanks to you!

You can just put the printer in an OU and have the clients map to it...  However, you can link a script to a GPO...and then link the GPO to the OU <-- how do I do this?

0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:NJComputerNetworks
NJComputerNetworks earned 2000 total points
ID: 16700263
0