[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Operating System Updates And Office Updates

Posted on 2006-05-15
8
Medium Priority
?
206 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi

There is a setup with 4 servers (all 2k3). 1 DC, 1 for SUS, 1 for Automatic Updates service and 1 for Microsoft Operations Manager. There are also 100 client PCs that are XP pro

If there are 2 updates on the MS site. One is an MSI file that applies to office, and another is a critical security update for XP pro.

They say the SUS server should be configured for the critical update, and the DC for the Office update.

My question is, why did the Office update have to be done via the DC ?

Why couldn't it be done via the Automatic Updates Service server ?
0
Comment
Question by:LFC1980
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16681194
Hi LFC1980,

can you post the link to where you read this and i will see if i can make some sense of it....
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 16681462
Its from a microsoft study paper.

I'll type it out (i may have left something important out)

All the servers on your network run win 2003

Your compnay has several branch offices. One of the branches contians 4 servers (the roles are as mentioned above). All servers except the DC are member servers.

The same branch office has 100 client PCs all of them run XP pro and Office XP

MS update site issues 2 updates. One is an MSI file that applies to office, and another is a critical security update for XP pro.

You need to configure the appropriate servers to deploy these updates.

What should you do?

For the answer you have to drag and drop Update 1 and Update 2 on the appropriate server.

It says Update1 (office one) goes to the DC, and the Critical update for XP goes to the SUS server


My question is, why did the Office update have to be done via the DC ?

Why couldn't it be done via the Automatic Updates Service server ?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16681702
LFC1980,

that makes no sense to me, i know with WSUS you deploy everything via the WSUS server office and windows, hmm let me think on it - i am going to bed for now but ill post tomorrow
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 16682128
Ok thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 16682146
This is their explanation....

"since all clients run XP and Update1 is an MSI file that is for Office SP, the DC should be configured with update1"


Makes no sense to me. hopefully it will to you
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Silentez earned 400 total points
ID: 16685530
TMM, standard SUS (not WSUS) server can't use office update.
0
 
LVL 48

Assisted Solution

by:Jay_Jay70
Jay_Jay70 earned 100 total points
ID: 16686478
ha agreed, cant believe i missed the obvious, SUS only supports windows updates WSUS supports all
0
 

Author Comment

by:LFC1980
ID: 16688945
Cheers
0