[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Cannot start Microsoft Outlook

Posted on 2006-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
413 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
One of our remote user VPNs in to our servers and then uses Citrix Metaframe client to access the system, recently she has problems using Outlook from Citrix rest is fine, she can use other programs, Ms Office, MIS etc.

Problem:
When she double clicks Outlook (MS Exchange 2003) icon she gets an error 'Outlook can not be open'
and if I right mouse click on Outlook icon to access the properties I get an error 'You need more memory or system resources' and its same if I go to Control Panel then Mail.

Her Log on script runs bit slow as well, I have checked the script which seem all right beside other remote users are using same script and they are fine with it. From her local machine Outlook can be open but not while in Citrix

My Resulation:
It seemed to me that her Terminal Server Profile maight be currupted so I created a new Profile but there was no luck. If I leave the ts profile path empty from Active Directory Outlook works but then she looses her profile (obvoiusley!!!).
If some could help that would be great.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:AllenBlackwell
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 16681162
Hello AllenBlackwell,

have you tried to create a new mail profile?
source: http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=829918

hope this helps a bit
bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:AllenBlackwell
ID: 16681501
Hi,

Thanks for the prompt reply, your solution will create a new Email A/C (I tried any way) and we don't want that beside when she logs in from our Office via PC its fine there is some thing wrong with the terminal server profile while on Citrix.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 16683175
Greetings, AllenBlackwell !

1. Reset the Outlook toolbar template. With Outlook close, do a search for and rename outcmd.dat file. Restart Outlook and a fresh outcmd.dat file will be recreated.

Outcmd.dat is located in C:\Documents and Settings\<user>\Application Data\Microsoft\Outlook folder. It is hidden file. Go to any folder and select Tools > Folders Options > View. Check "Show hidden files and folders". Click OK.

2. Register an important Outlook file. Go to Start > Run and type regsvr32 OLE32.DLL
Do the same for INETCOMM.DLL

3. Disable Outlook Addins.  Do a search for and rename the extend.dat file.

4. Start Outlook in Safe Mode.  Go to Start > Run and type

"c:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\Outlook.exe" /safe

Your path to Outlook.exe may be a little different.

Best wishes!
0
 

Author Comment

by:AllenBlackwell
ID: 16699864
This Issu has been solved Thanks

This is what I did. Quite usefull.


1      Take a copy of user’s Home directory.
2      Delete the TSProfile\mary folder
3      Delete the Profile\mary folder
4      In AD Users & computers copy user’s “Member of” groups onto a piece of paper
5      Delete user from Active Directory Users & computers (don’t worry about the tick in delete mailbox)
6      Go to AD sites etc. and replicate across the domain
7      Go to the Exchange System Manager and on the
First storage group\server\mailboxes folder – right click & run the cleanup tool – this will flag user’s mail box with a red x – leave this alone for now.
8      Go back to AD users & computers and recreate Mary but DON’T create a mailbox – make sure you use the %username% for creating the TSProfile path, the Profile Path and the Home path
9      Go into the Exchange System Manager and on Mary’s mailbox – right click – instead of Purge there is an option to Reconnect (reattach).  Pick up user’s new profile.
10      Go to the Home folders and add user’s new profile with full permissions.
11      Get user to login
12      Cross fingers !
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 16700158
AllenBlackwell, glad the problem is solved.  Looks like you created a new user profile.
0