?
Solved

Why EJB

Posted on 2006-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
320 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
Why we go for EJB for business logic calculations.

What are the advantagesof ejb for that?
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Webstorm earned 140 total points
ID: 16681751
from http://java.sun.com/products/ejb/

"EJB technology enables rapid and simplified development of distributed, transactional, secure and portable applications based on Java technology."
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Manikandan Thiagarajan
ID: 16682041
could you explain the portability and transaction
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 160 total points
ID: 16682486
You can have the business logic calculation done separately on a remote server and it might be different from the servers which host UI applications. You might have a central repository of business rules in the EJBs, and then different applications might need to make use of these separately. So in that case, the EJB component has to be remote and available to all of them.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Webstorm
ID: 16682850
:-)
0