[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Migraing a Microsoft SBS 2003 to Standard 2003

Posted on 2006-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
I need to migrate a customer from SBS2003 to Standard 2003  and running exchange 2003.

I need preferably to migrate the users, exchange users and profiles without recreating them on a new domain or the same domain.. If that is not possible, suggestion on how and a white paper of some sort. for the situation I'm encountering.

Vin
0
Comment
Question by:enzo67
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16681643
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 16682095
As Jay_Jay mentioned, you want the transition pack.  It should be priced to make up for the discounts Microsoft gave for purchasing Small Business Server, but otherwise, adding the transition pack licensing cost to the small businessness licensing cost should NOT exceed the cost if you had never purchasing SBS and instead went with non-SBS versions.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 2000 total points
ID: 16686971
You'll find the how-to for the Transition Pack here:  http://sbsurl.com/transition


This is required for proper licensing of breaking the roles out of SBS.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:LINGSAEED
ID: 16702420
OK if you can suggest me how i will take a whole image of small business server into anather server. if my doamin crash or fail or some thing happend to my domain i just have to take backup machine and restore my application and exchange data into it. if i make a machine exact the same hardawre configauration and take image and ghost it. tell me this will work. then i will install exchange on the same machine.

thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16702637
No, you can't use Ghost, but you can use Symantec LiveState Restore, or Acronis TrueImage and the like.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0