?
Solved

How to Set the NUM LOCK State at Logon in Windows XP to ALWAS ON

Posted on 2006-05-15
8
Medium Priority
?
1,968 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I Want to know if theres a way to set Num Lock to ON and it Never go's back to OFF
0
Comment
Question by:Lakio
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16681653
Hi Lakio,

open regedit
HKEY_Users\.Default\Control Panel\Keyboard    Change the value data for "InitialKeyboardIndicators" to 2

this will make sure it is turned on but i am not sure how to stop it being turned off....
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 2000 total points
ID: 16681662
Hi Lakio try these:
Specifies whether the NUM LOCK key is set to ON or OFF when your computer starts. You can use this command only in your CONFIG.SYS file.
http://www.geocities.com/rick_lively/MANUALS/COMMANDS/N/NUMLOCK.HTM

http://hardware.mcse.ms/archive93-2005-3-159889.html

Set or Unset NUM LOCK in Windows Freeware
http://www.somacon.com/p339.php

Good Luck
Cheers Merete
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 16684452
Numlock is not a Windows-based action. It is a basic kbd function, and I don;t think there is anyway to stop it from being switched on/off - except by physically breaking the key on your kbd.

ha ha. >>> I think not...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Expert Comment

by:Festjens
ID: 16689056
You can set this in your BIOS, there is a setting for Boot NumLock On/Off or something similar...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 16689121
No, the bios only controls NumLock on/off at boot up - it doesn't stop you changing the status of numlock after boot.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Lakio
ID: 16695179
thanks Jay_Jay70 but I did know about that,

points to Merete
Im thinking of useing that Freeware program and make it run every 5min

thanks guys
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16695208
fair call :)

good luck
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16695807
cool, thank you Lakio
bets wishes
Merete
0