Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Removal of Windows 2000 server from network

Posted on 2006-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
We have a Windows 2000 server that use to run SUS but really has no function now and it is quite old hardware wise.  We would like to remove it from the network and it is not a domain controller or anything like that so it can just be formatted and then removed correct?  There is no domainprep or anything since it is not a AD server.  
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
jhance earned 1600 total points
ID: 16681957
There should be nothing you need to do.  The only real isses that come up are when it's an AD server.  In that case you need to be sure all the AD roles get cleanly transferred to another server before taking it offline.  Otherwise it's just more work and there is a risk of some data loss.

With a standalone server just be sure that nobody is using it for something that you forgot about or pre-dated you.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:johanvz1
johanvz1 earned 400 total points
ID: 16682264
Hi,

jhance is correct only if it was in AD network you might have had to DEMOTE it and transfer roles otherwise you should be able to just remove it.

Rgds,

JOhan
0