[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Disappearing files

Posted on 2006-05-15
6
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
OK, this is a really strange one and has me lost:
Background:
I have a brand new HP ML150 G2 server.  I set up a RAID1 with two 250GB hard drives.  Then I setup a 20 Gig system partition through the install of Server 2000.  After installation I did all service packs and updates.  Next I created the data partition, 210 Gig.  Added it to my domain and ran it for 3-4 days.  Finally I installed Secure Copy 3 and started migrating data from the old Win2K server to the data partition on the new server.
The problem:
After copying the files with Secure Copy the files just started to disappear.  Not to the recycle bin, just plain gone.  There are no viruses and all SP's and updates have been applied.
I am lost??? Any ideas?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tfountain
6 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:glenn_1984
ID: 16682676
If these are just data files, that do not need to be installed, why not try:
1) xcopy *.*  /s /d
2) Windows explorer copy
3) Windows Backup and Restore
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfountain
ID: 16682723
xcopy or explorer copy:
It would take days to reset all of the file permissions.  Secure Copy antomatically brings the permissions and shares over.  Can't have a main server down that long.

Windows backup restore:
Will this restore file permissions when restoring to a different location?  I have Veritas Backup Exex.  I could use that.  I believe that will copy permissions.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
glenn_1984 earned 1200 total points
ID: 16683757
I believe BOTH will restore permissions...or can be set to do so.

I prefer Veritas for flexibility.

=======================
Xcopy...additional switches

 /K           Copies attributes. Normal Xcopy will reset read-only attributes.
  /O           Copies file ownership and ACL information.
  /X           Copies file audit settings (implies /O).

At CMD prompt type xcopy /? for full list of options
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:rutten-d
rutten-d earned 800 total points
ID: 16684895
the builtin microsoft-util 'robocopy' is excellent for this , can also copy permissions.
Is used to synchronize two locations or migrate data , robocopy can resume broken syncs and can log to a textfile.

just guessing:
Could securecopy be running in Mirror-mode , where it deletes the sourcefile from the destination after the user has deleted it from the source?

example:
a = location user is working
you synchronize location a with b
user deletes a file from a
you synchronize again and the tool deletes the file on b because it is no more on a

This is the /MIR option in robocopy and one should be very careful using it , maybe securecopy has the same features.

robocopy.exe is part of XP or can be downloaded as part of 2003 resource kit:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?displaylang=en&familyid=9D467A69-57FF-4AE7-96EE-B18C4790CFFD
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:zivko
ID: 16713238
There is plenty of tools to achieve the copy job, but if you want to know who or what deleted these files, you can activate auditing on the drive(s) or directorie(s) were they are disapearing from.
Did you try?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tfountain
ID: 16760675
To all, well I did not really resolve what the problem was but I got a general consensus that it was Secure Copy.  So I guess the solution was to not use Secure Copy but use another program.

glenn, in the end I used Veritas like you suggested.  Had to recreate the shares though, no biggy.

rutten-d, excellent suggestion, robocopy.  I looked at the program after I finished this migration and will definitely use it in the future.

glenn thanks for quick response and a solution that worked.  Need to give a little to rutten-d so people can se that as part of the answer.  It would have been easier and faster to use robocopy.

glenn - 300
rutten-200

Thanks again and hope this sounds like a fair split.
0