?
Solved

file system info

Posted on 2006-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
421 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
How can I figure out the following information on my Linux machine?

How many hard disks are in the machine? Are they IDE or SCSI disks? How many
partitions are there on the disk(s)? Where are home directories stored? Where is the /tmp directory stored?
Where is the /usr/local directory stored?
0
Comment
Question by:jlim95
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 16682447
fdisk -l should list most basic types (ide and basic SCSI) and will list their partition setup

Home directories should be check by looking at /etc/passwd.

As for the oter questions, I think you've already answered them yourself.....
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
devrick0 earned 200 total points
ID: 16686481
df -k

that will show you all mounted partitions, along with the total number of disks mounted, and what type (based on what their /dev/xxx name is).  The output will also tell you what partitions are mounted to what disks and on what slice of that particular disk.  
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:jools
ID: 16688563
bear in mind that it will only list the mounted partitions, if a filesystem is not mounted, it will not be shown.
0