?
Solved

How to resolve DNS?

Posted on 2006-05-15
8
Medium Priority
?
269 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I'm trying to set up a second router on a pc. I've assigned it gateway 192.168.1.1

dhcp for this connection has been disabled and the connection on the pc has been assigned ip 192.168.1.2. I with netbios enabled.

The router's connecting to the isp fine and I can ping ips from the pc but can't browse. ping yahoo.com times out.

I guess this is a dns issue but don't know much about it. What boxes to tick or numbers to key in the dns boxes please?

0
Comment
Question by:chiii0ut
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mistymisty
ID: 16682488
You would need to get the DNS numbers from your ISP.  Are you setting up a router separate from your PC or trying to turn your PC into a router?  If you have a separate router then you possibly could find the DNS info from your ISP in the router.....it is usually in a section called status depending on the router.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16682641
Thanks I've emailed the isp support

I'm setting up a pc with 2 physical routers plugged in to it so that services can run on two different internet connections.

It has to be set up this way because my cable isp blocks traffic on sql ports

I set it up last year ok with a router/ modem combo and script to alter the route table but the modem was not secure and I got a dl.exe virus about a month ago :( which totally screwed up HD
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
mistymisty earned 1996 total points
ID: 16682672
You're welcome, basically if the pc has a static IP then you need the static DNS typed in from your ISP.  Like I mentioned above if your router is connected to the ISP then it should have the DNS info in it so you may just be able to log in and check it out instead of waiting on your ISP to email you back.

One easy way to make sure that it is a DNS problem is to type this in your address bar on the computer that has the DNS problem:  http://216.169.158.194/       If you can get to the page then it is your DNS that is the issue, but if you can't then it is something else.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16682673
dns was in the router

Cheers mistymisty
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:mistymisty
ID: 16682690
Great!  Thanks for the points.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 16682727
So you have 2 network connections on this computer?  And each one is connected to a cable/dsl router that has internet connectivity?

Did you configure Default Gateways for both?  Because you shouldn't.  Only one connection should have a default gateway.  Also each connection should have its own DNS servers that are supplied to you by their respective ISPs.  Also, you'll have to setup explicit routes.  All your internet traffic will go out over the connection with the default gateway, unless you create explicit routes to go over the other one.  You can do that in the following manner:

At a comand prompt, type something similar to this:
ROUTE -P ADD a.b.c.d MASK e.f.g.h w.x.y.z [IF n]
                      ^                  ^        ^
            [destination IP] [dest. mask] [gateway (Cable/DSL Router)]

The optional IF command will let you specify which Network Connection to use, but it shouldn't be necessary if you specify the right router as the gateway and the subnets are correct.  Also make sure that your two routers aren't in the same IP range.  The subnet mask for bother should probably be 255.255.255.0 and they should not have the same first 3 octets (i.e. 192.168.1.x)

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:adamdrayer
ID: 16682730
oh well.  Too late.  =)  Glad you got it working.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:chiii0ut
ID: 16682796
Thanks adam

Looks like you'll be able to help with my next question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Microsoft_Network/Q_21850727.html
0