?
Solved

Able to ping old computer no longer on network

Posted on 2006-05-15
7
Medium Priority
?
300 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
-One of the Attorney's in my office went out of state (off the local network) for a few days.
-He changed his computer's name while off the local network.
-Now that he's back in the office I am still able to ping his old computer name.
-His old computer name's IP is the same as another computer in the office.

Why would it be doing this?  I can still ping his old computer name somehow and it is sharing the same IP as another computer in the office.  How do I make it so that it doesn't show his old computer name on the network anymore.
0
Comment
Question by:pichoda
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johanvz1
ID: 16682542
Hi,

What type of network is it NT Domain Controller or AD?.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:rickyclourenco
rickyclourenco earned 1000 total points
ID: 16682563
Well, the DNS entry for his old computer name could still be there, you can manually delete it (if you have DNS servers)

Otherwise it may be in your cache....go to a command prompt and try these

nbtstat -RR

ipconfig /flushdns
0
 

Author Comment

by:pichoda
ID: 16682686
We use AD.  I've already tried "ipconfig /flushdns, ipconfig /registerdns" and "nbtstat -rr".
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
johanvz1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16682761
Go to Active Directory users and computers and go look under computer accounts and see if the old account name is possible listed there if it is just delete it.

Rgds,

Johan
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyclourenco
ID: 16682778

If you can still ping the computer name, like I said in the first comment, you have to go to the DNS server, or Manage the DNS servers, and look if an entry still exists for the OLD computer name....if it does, then manually delete it
0
 

Author Comment

by:pichoda
ID: 16683008
Hmm I just looked through AD... wow... I'm new here and they have every old computer still in AD... This is definately the problem.   Thanks!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:johanvz1
ID: 16683044
Pichoda I am glad I could be of assistance. Tx a mill for the points :-)
0