?
Solved

Weird DNS issue happening...

Posted on 2006-05-15
22
Medium Priority
?
168 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Okay I recently installed the most recent Coldfusion.
We migrated everything over and our intranet seems to be working fine...

There is only one strange thing happeneing that I can't put my finger on.

After a certain amount of time, I can't seem to get to the intranet via browser. I get a Page Cannot be Found error. I can't even get to the admin pages.
I still can get to the files via our local network. The only way for me to reach the pages again is an IPCONFIG /RELEASE and /RENEW then everything works fine.

Does anybody have a clue on what's going wrong?

0
Comment
Question by:rurth24
  • 11
  • 10
22 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 16683883
For the machine you're on - you need to have your local network server as the DNS server.

When you ipconfig release/renew - is that on the machine you're working on or the network server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rurth24
ID: 16685042
When I release and renew it's my local machine I'm working on.. not server.
When I loose connection... I still can go to another machine and get to the intranet... strange.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 16685078
Is the DNS server for the local machine you're working on set up to be the network server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rurth24
ID: 16685126
The DNS server is our main DC.
We have a special coldfusion server. The intranet is not accessible to web. It's just for internal purposes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rurth24
ID: 16685138
It happened again...
I can't seem to get to the page.
My coworker can still see it and log in but I can't...

I'll have to /release /renew again.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 16685228
OK - but I mean like on your local pc - you have a dns server that it refers to so it can resolve domains to ips so it know where to go - like if you type in microsoft.com it's internal dns tells it where to go (what ip) so you can pull up microsoft.com.
For your network setup - this needs to be your primary DC.
From control panel - open your local area connection - click properties - dbl click internet protocol (tcp/ip)
and under "Use the following dns server addresses"
the prefered dns server should be your DC
If "obtain dns server address automatically" is checked - then you may get the behavior you're getting - where a different ip and name server is selected automatically and it may be incorrect.

good luck ...
0
 

Author Comment

by:rurth24
ID: 16685259
Our network is DHCP driven... This only started happening when we installed and migrated over to CFMX7. CF6 worked fine.

What changed in CF7?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 16686923
This doesn't have anything to do with ColdFusion.
Because you recently installed it, it seems like the culprit.

Even if dhcp - your pc still has a dns server - it doesn't seem like you believe me.
If I were to change my own settings and set my workstations name server to be something other than our network server - I would not be able to access the network via a browser (I could with windows explorer - like you can - but that's a totally  different thing) because only our network dc has knowledge of our network.

Does this make sense?
Please look into my previous post.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pcaioo
ID: 16688058
Check you router you may possibly have 2 dhcp server running in the same network.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 16689528

Something to check: next time the situation happens - open cmd prompt and type ipconfig /all to see if you can see anything incorrect.
also, if your ip address starts with 169 then there is a connection problem to the dhcp server.

Your network person needs to check the dhcp server to see if and why the one machine isn't getting the correct info.


0
 

Author Comment

by:rurth24
ID: 16690882
dgrafx, I'm not doubting you at all. I have a small background in Network Administration.

I'm just stating the obvious and the obvious was this started happening only when I installed CF7.

Just to add to this, I don't loose my connection to anything else but the coldfusion server webpages. Can this be a problem in IIS? I still can access all my Mapped drives, even my mapped drive to the coldfusion server. I still can access the internet. The only problem is my browser doesn't recoginze the pages on the CF Server. This has happened on 2 different computers. I'm testing a third.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 16693613
ok - so now it's manifesting itself on 2 machines ...
I understand your frustration, but the coldfusion server doesn't do "this type of thing" - it doesn't have anything to do with dns or ip's etc - all it does is translate coldfusion code into html for the browser to read ...
That you can access your mapped drives across the network is a different thing. dns is not used for that - it's a windows auth thing.
And that you can access the internet means only that your dns "knows" about the internet, but doesn't "know" about your local network.
Specifically, if it doesn't have cached records about the internet site you want to visit - it has knowledge of a plethera of places where it can get required info.

To prove this to yourself - In the same folder you periodically cannot access - create a static page named test.htm and in that page put only "Hello Network".
Next time you lose your connection then try to access test.htm

My bet is on the dhcp server ...
someone needs to start troubleshooting it and stop looking at the coldfusion server.
this includes any routers that are in place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rurth24
ID: 16704802
Hey Dgrafx,

The our network admin and I are trying to toubleshoot this thing.
It seems to be happening on certain computers. It hasn't happen to him yet.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rurth24
ID: 16802862
Hey Dgrafx,

Sorry for the delay but we still can't figure this out. It's happening on different machines all over our network. One computer won't be able to see it and the computer next to it will. If we do Ipconfig /release and /renew on that specific client everything seems to work again. Any other suggestions? Something is causing the clients to loose connectivity.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 16803343
try hardcoding the name servers (probably the dc) ip to the clients primary dns server
insead of automatically getting dns server address

From control panel - open your local area connection - click properties - dbl click internet protocol (tcp/ip)
and under "Use the following dns server addresses"
the prefered dns server should be your DC

this will fix the problem. it won't tell why it happend or what has malfunctioned though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rurth24
ID: 16835756
Hey Dgrafx,

Okay I did what you said and thought it fixed the problem by hardcoding the address in  but I just lost the connection again.

Any other ideas?

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 16835949
Did you also give yourself a static ip?
I believe if you have a static ip and specify the dns server then it can't possibly fail unless there is something wrong with the windows installation (on the dc if you have several pc's who continually lose connection).
btw: this is assuming you have checked any routers in the system.
Do you have a router(s)?
Can you try bypassing it?

to sum up: give pc's a static ip and bypass router(s).
after that - it must be a windows problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rurth24
ID: 16836025
I didn't give myself a static IP... even though our IP's are sent Dynamically they never change so why would that be a problem?
Yes we do have routers which we haven't looked into yet?  That's the next step. I'll check about bypassing the routers to see if it's a problem.

By the way thanks for all the help.
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
dgrafx earned 1000 total points
ID: 16836116
The help is no problem ...
I mention static ip cause if dynamic they can change, even though some don't very often.
Many problems have arose from people who had dynamic ip, but counted on having the same ip - which they did for a year - then one day it changed ...
At this point - I'd put money on the routers. If you have more than one - it could be just one.
To test the theory though, take one machine that is manifesting the problem and bypass.

Good Luck ...

btw: if this gets you back online - this looks like a 500 pt question :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rurth24
ID: 16836124
500pts? np.... ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rurth24
ID: 16843920
Hey Dgrafx,

I was wrong... I checked my DNS config again in my TCP/IP settings and noticed that the HardCoded DNS info was gone. I entered it again and hit the refresh button on the browser and it worked. So it seems that really solved the issue. Have any idea why that is happening? I can't hardcode this info into every computer on the network.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:dgrafx
ID: 16843974
???
router?
dhcp?
0