?
Solved

IBM Thinkpad X41 - changing typed password with fingerprint?

Posted on 2006-05-15
9
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
I have a user which has forgotten their typed password, but can still login with their finger.  Is there a way to changed the typed password using a finger?
0
Comment
Question by:swiftny
6 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 16684169
Using the finger on the KB should work, no? I mean, if they can log in, they should be able to change their own password, or is this some specialised setup?
/RID
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swiftny
ID: 16684191
That's the thing, I don't see an option for that anywhere.  It says enter old password, but no prompt for using your fingerprint as the old password.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 16684257
Sorry, forgot about that procedure. I guess that windows (assumed O/S...) hasn't caught up with fingerprints yet. I suggest you log in as administrator and change the PW for this user in the old-fashioned style.
/RID
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:maxombga
ID: 16685146
You can change it in windows.There is IBM security program in windows.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
shaharidzal earned 2000 total points
ID: 16698374
You can try to reset the password if it is a local machine:
- Right click on 'My Computer' and select 'Manage'
- Select the 'Local users and group'
- Go to 'User' and select the user name
- Right-click the user name and select 'Set Password'
You can straight away enter new password for the user.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:swiftny
ID: 16746402
I should be able to finalize this question this week.  I won't be able to get access to the thinkpad until then.  

Thanks for the comments so far.
0