?
Solved

How can multi-flash banners be integrated into a flash animation?

Posted on 2006-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
268 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a general question and need a general answer. If I have a simple flash animation and have two side panels, can a couple of columns (say 2 columns of 10 ..or whatever) of clickable banners be created on each side of the animation?

I believe the answer to this is yes.

 So my 2nd question is: If this is done, and the owner wanted to go in and add a banner here and delete one there, how can this be accomplished. Can an admin area be built to allow this to be managed more easily, or does the user have to open the .fla file and modify the banners there?

Take into consideration that this entire flash file will be at a large resolution, consuming most of one screen.

Thanks very much.

Steve J.
0
Comment
Question by:safetygearhq
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Montoya
ID: 16684115
The answer is yes.

Question 2:

If you want the user to be able to add banners, etc.., then the best thing to do is to create an interface that works with XML.

Your basic setup would be an xml file that includes a banner file name, and a URL at a minimum. This way your user could drop a file in folder "banners" and then go to the xml file and edit its contents to point to the file inside the "banners" directory, and when the user clicks to send the click to getURL(bannerdestination).


That is the general answer, my friend.

Regards,

Montoya

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Guic
ID: 16686600
Hi,

of course and,

"Can an admin area be built to allow this to be managed more easily, or does the user have to open the .fla file and modify the banners there?"

of course too =)
You can make an administration  background that use to configure or change the banners.
OR :
- load an html text file to change your banner
- load another swf that the user can create
- better solution : make (or use) a CMS but it seems very huge to admin 2 banners =)

Regards

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:rythmik1
ID: 16690045
I would agree with Guic, this sounds like too much work for a couple of banners. That said, my approach would be to have a standard banner movie clip created on the _root that has dynamic text boxes for some text and hyperlink perhaps, and maybe a movie that would hold dynamically loaded jpg, and use duplicateMovieClip() to duplicate it as many times as there are banners in the database. Then you could do a simple admin that allows the owner to put in some basic text, a hyperlink and maybe upload a jpg.. then pull these into your swf thru xml to make all the banners. Still alot of work, but in the long run it's less work than working with the FLA.
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Montoya earned 2000 total points
ID: 16690658
Yeah, the admin section is really not needed if you to XML. Just provide your "admin" access through your FTP account. That should resolve that issue. Clear instructions and a backup of the actual directories is the key if you're trying to implement a user driven interface. In my mind the best bang for you buck is definitely the Flash/XML. I don't its that much work, especially if it is a fixed number of banners on each column.

0