[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Struts and DWR

Posted on 2006-05-15
6
Medium Priority
?
2,466 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Hi,

I want to integrate DWR and struts. The website states that they have something called the Struts-Creator. The problem is I can't find any help other that setting it in the web.xml. Any help would be appreciated...
0
Comment
Question by:el_dios
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:fargo
ID: 16688407
I don't think there is a direct way of using DWR with struts. But u can create "creators" like follows
http://getahead.ltd.uk/dwr/server/dwrxml/creators

You can use struts form bean for creators. I have not done DWR in details, but will do in the coming days. Can't help much at the moment in integration of DWR with struts.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:el_dios
ID: 16690256
>>I don't think there is a direct way of using DWR with struts

see this link http://getahead.ltd.uk/dwr/server/struts

A creator is already supplied for struts...

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
fargo earned 1000 total points
ID: 16690312
exactly. I also gave the link for creator. But the thing is u cannot directly call an action, because then handling of actionforward cannot be proper. Lines from your link "but it does not allow you to share actions between DWR and Struts." So, you can very well extract the logic from your action classes to some DAO and call them directly using DWR.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Meritor
ID: 20852316
0