?
Solved

How to get a cell value from datagrid by onClick Event?

Posted on 2006-05-15
6
Medium Priority
?
2,990 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi, i have a datagrid with many rows and 12 columns (months of year).
Ex:

        Jan    Feb .... Dic
John  10        5       7
Greg   9        6       9
Mary  10       4       8

label1.text = "6"

So, i need select the value from Greg in Feb with a click in my datagrid,  and i´d like to display the value, in this case is "6" in a label for example, how can i do it?

I tried using e.Item.Attributes.Add("onclick") in Datagrid.ItemCreated but it´s not working.

Could you help me?
0
Comment
Question by:flavio2000
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
the_paab earned 2000 total points
ID: 16683605
Replace BoundColumns by ButtonColumns in your datagrid, e.g.:
            <asp:DataGrid id="DataGrid1" runat="server" AutoGenerateColumns="False" OnItemCommand="DataGrid1_ItemCommand">
                <Columns>
                    <asp:ButtonColumn DataTextField="Jan" HeaderText="Jan" CommandName="1"></asp:ButtonColumn>
                    <asp:ButtonColumn DataTextField="Feb" HeaderText="Feb" CommandName="2"></asp:ButtonColumn>
                </Columns>
            </asp:DataGrid>

...into CommandName proprety put index of column in datagrid.

Then use event handler of ItemCommand event of the datagrid like this:
Sub DataGrid1_ItemCommand(sender As Object, e As DataGridCommandEventArgs)
  label1.text = CType(e.Item.Cells(e.commandname).Controls(0),LinkButton).Text
End Sub
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:mbizup
ID: 16683914
You could also use a single select column for this.  It could be a single column.  You can use "Select" as it's text like this:

<asp:ButtonColumn Text="Select"  CommandName="Select"></asp:ButtonColumn>

Or the Name as the text (John, Greg etc will be the clickable ltext) like this:

<asp:ButtonColumn DataTextField ="Select"  CommandName="Select"  HeaderText="Name"></asp:ButtonColumn>

Then in the SelectedIndexChanged event (no ItemCreated code needed):

SomeTargetVariable1 = me.dgYourDatagrid.SelectedItem.Cells(1)
SomeTargetVariable2 = me.dgYourDatagrid.SelectedItem.Cells(2)
                                                                                            ^--- Zero based column count.  
etc...

(Visual Basic)

0
 

Author Comment

by:flavio2000
ID: 16684840
Thanks! Paab
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:flavio2000
ID: 16685405
One more question...

The last column is a sum of 12 months (a total column).. how can i sum the values in this column?

Ex:

        Jan    Feb .... Dic  Total
John  10        5       7    22
Greg   9        6       9     24
Mary  10       4       8     22

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:the_paab
ID: 16687862
You can add empty column to your sql query: select jan ...dic, null as total from table.
Then in databound event handler of the datagrid you can sum the month values:
    Sub DataGrid1_ItemDataBound(sender As Object, e As DataGridItemEventArgs)
          If e.Item.ItemType = ListItemType.Item or _
             e.Item.ItemType = ListItemType.AlternatingItem Then
            Dim i as Integer
            Dim sum as Integer
            for i = 1 to 12
               sum += CInt(CType(e.Item.Cells(i).Controls(0),LinkButton).Text)
            next
            'If total is Bound Column
            e.Item.Cells(13).Text = sum              
          End If
    End Sub



0
 

Author Comment

by:flavio2000
ID: 16689709
Very Good! Many Thanks!
0