Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Swap HD and can't connect to file server

Posted on 2006-05-15
6
Medium Priority
?
229 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello.  I recently had a computer go down but the HD was fine.  So I took the HD and swapped it with another machine.  I downloaded all the necessary drivers and it seems to be working great except 1 problem.  I can see all computers on the network but the file server.  I have tried renaming the computer and made sure it is listed with the correct workgroup but I still can't connect to the file server.  Any ideas?  

I am running W2k on both machines.

0
Comment
Question by:ComputerMonkey88
6 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16683470
Do you have a firewall running on either machine?  If so, check if it is blocking connections.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComputerMonkey88
ID: 16683474
nope no firewall to block this.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 16683537
Can you ping it in a cmd window?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComputerMonkey88
ID: 16683808
yes I can ping by IP but not by the computer name.  
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 1500 total points
ID: 16683983
Can you connect to the system by specifying the IP address?

eg/
     \\ipaddress\

does nbtstat -n produce anything?

J
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Mad_Jasper
ID: 16684022
How are the computers connected? Router or switch? Try rebooting router/switch if you have not done so already.

Also, take a look at your hosts file and ensure that there are no entries that map that IP address to an incorrect hostname.
0