Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Linking Multiple Tables

Posted on 2006-05-15
8
Medium Priority
?
936 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

Crystal Reports 11
I have 3 tables

1st table (Orders) has
Order Number, Customer Number, Employee Number, etc.

2nd Table (Employees) has
Employee Number, Name, Address, etc.

3rd Table (Customers) has
Customer Number, Name, Address, etc.

From Databse Expert, I link the (Orders) Customer Number to (Customers) Customer Number and display the Customer name on the Report

I link the (Orders) Employee Number to (Employees) Employee Number and display the Employee name on the Report.

The report will work fine if i only use only 1 of the 2 fields, Employee Name and Customer Name, but will not display both at the same time.

I get error msg. Failed To Retrieve data from Database. Details: 42000:[SoftVelocity Inc][TopSpeed ODBC Driver][Expected lexical element not found: <identifier> [Database Vendor Code: 10015 ]

P.S. I see that the Customer Number from the (Customers) is indexed with a red flag, also the Employee Number (Employees) is also indexed with a red flag.

thanks!!!
0
Comment
Question by:repco
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 16683703
0
 

Author Comment

by:repco
ID: 16683774
Hi, Thanks for the quick reply but unfortunatly, the Software that is listed there is for Crystal Report 7 and i use CR11. I cannot find that registry key no where.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
peter57r earned 750 total points
ID: 16683894
OK Try this one then - it is V10 but I guess it would apply to 11

http://support.businessobjects.com/communityCS/TechnicalPapers/cr10_left_outer_join.pdf

Pete
0
 

Author Comment

by:repco
ID: 16684717
Hi Pete,

Ok i followed the instructions. The only thing that does not explain well in these instructions is in Step #5

5. Add the correct join syntax for your database. Refer to the required information from step 1.
Example:
OJSyntax

In their example below that, where it completed the final txt file, no where in those lines have OJSyntax stated there.

Example of the TXT file for the registry key update:

Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Crystal Decisions\10.0\Crystal Reports\Database\QueryBuilder\JoinBuilder]
“SQLServerJoinBuilder”=”sqlsrv32”

Where would i put my StarEqual? Or do i have to? I tried just doing it the way the example did it without putting the StarEqual and it still did not work.

thanks!!
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16687270
What kind of link did you use?

Can you show the SQL?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 16688438
repco

I can see your problem with the instructions.
It is not clear whether you include the line
StarEqual
or not.

I suppose you will have to try both, but I would guess that it is the instruction which is correct and the given example which is wrong.

You will need a different key for CR11.

Based on my machine, the key appears to be:
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Business Objects\Suite 11.0\Database\QueryBuilder\JoinBuilder]

but check this on your own machine first.

Obviously you edit the registry at your risk.

Pete


0
 

Author Comment

by:repco
ID: 16690471
I contacted softvelocity and they did not have an direct answer for me but told me to at least try these 5 entries sent by email. Out of the 5 i tried

[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Business Objects\Suite 11.0\Crystal Reports\Database\QueryBuilder\JoinBuilder]
"StarEqualJoinBuilder"="c4otsx,c4otrx"

As you can see the Crystal Reports documentation states to use StarEqual and not StarEqualJoinBuilder. Apparently the StarEqualJoinBuilder worked!

Thanks very much for your help!!
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 16690525
Well done.

Pete
0