?
Solved

Configuring CISCO 1720 Router...

Posted on 2006-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
447 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a Cisco 1720 Series router that I need help programming.  I am very new to Cisco products, so please bare with me.

Issues:

1.  I do not know the password to access it via the management console, so that is my first question:  How can I reset the router with a new password?

2.  I know for certain the router was programmed in a "pass through" manner with no firewall or access list features enabled. So, basically, the WIC and Ethernet ports are programmed to hand off a T1 line to the ethernet.  I need to change the WIC IP info and the Ethernet info.

I am under a strict deadline [I know, aren't we all] and this project was just handed to me.  ANY HELP IS GREATLY APPRECIATED.

Here is my show ver details

*******************************************************************
Cisco Internetwork Operating System Software
IOS (tm) C1700 Software (C1700-Y-M), Version 12.1(8c), RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)
Copyright (c) 1986-2002 by cisco Systems, Inc.
Compiled Fri 08-Feb-02 17:57 by shawnk
Image text-base: 0x80008088, data-base: 0x805ED0F8

ROM: System Bootstrap, Version 12.0(3)T, RELEASE SOFTWARE (fc1)

ExpressOne uptime is 1 hour, 4 minutes
System returned to ROM by power-on
System image file is "flash:c1700-y-mz.121-8c.bin"

cisco 1720 (MPC860) processor (revision 0x601) with 24576K/8192K bytes of memory
.
Processor board ID JAD06070D5V (417516928), with hardware revision 0000
M860 processor: part number 0, mask 32
Bridging software.
X.25 software, Version 3.0.0.
1 FastEthernet/IEEE 802.3 interface(s)
1 Serial network interface(s)
WIC T1-DSU
32K bytes of non-volatile configuration memory.
8192K bytes of processor board System flash (Read/Write)

Configuration register is 0x2102
************************************************************************************************
0
Comment
Question by:Yort
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:stressedout2004
ID: 16683620
Here's an instruction on how to do password recovery on the 1720.

Recovering a Lost Password

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps221/products_installation_guide_chapter09186a00800c623a.html#wp3332
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Mad_Jasper earned 2000 total points
ID: 16683938
The WIC is probably listed as interface Serial0/0/0.

The commands to change the IP address would be:

Router>en
Router#conf t
Router(config)#itn Serial0/0/0
Router(config-if)#ip address 192.168.0.1 255.255.255.0

The ethernet interfaces would be as follows:

Router>en
Router#conf t
Router(config)#itn fa0/0
Router(config-if)#ip address 192.168.1.1 255.255.255.0

This would change the IP addresses, but you would potentially need to change your routing commands so that traffic would be routed to the correct interfaces. Once you access your router, use the "show ip route" command and display your routing information and I or another member could aid you in making the correct changes.

GL


0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikefalcone
ID: 16685108
I'm assuming you are using this as a gateway router to connect to your ISP? If so after programming the IP addresses add the line:

ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0  X.X.X.X


With X.X.X.X being the gateway IP of your ISP. This tells the router to send all triffis to IPs it doesn't know to go to the ip address X.X.X.X
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjtemplin
ID: 16686134
If it's a 1720, the serial should be Serial0, not Serial0/0/0.

You'd be safer with ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 Serial0 instead of ip route 0.0.0.0 0.0.0.0 x.x.x.x.
0