?
Solved

How to type characters in Outlook?

Posted on 2006-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
358 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-03
Using Microsoft Outlook 2003 and want to know how to type characters.

-Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:martit01
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 16683813
1. Use the windows "Character Map"
2. Learn the ASCII ALt-xxxx codes for the characters you want.
3. Change you keyboard settings to use US_International and have most of the characters available using the RIGHT_ALT key+ ...

Any special characters you in had in mind?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
aiaila earned 1000 total points
ID: 16685176
adding to meintsi's comment, make sure the email is in plain text. use the link for all the 4 digits codes. use the number keypad
http://www.touchpointmail.com/touchpointmail/characterChart.html
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:meintsi
ID: 16685388
All three methods work for all types of mail: plain text, rich text, and html.
0