?
Solved

INSTALLING XP WITH BOOTABLE USB PEN AND GHOST

Posted on 2006-05-15
10
Medium Priority
?
3,430 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Anyone,

I am trying to install and XP OS to a laptop by means of a bootable usb pen (no floppy or cd/dvd available).

I have managed to get the USB pen bootable with win98 (bootable floppy files), but comes up with C:> prompt and cannot see the proper harddrive that i wish to install to.

I need the next step where i install the ghost image from the bootable usb pen to the hard drive of the laptop, so on reboot there is no error and the image has been installed to the correct harddrive.

Any ideas ???
0
Comment
Question by:terrcd
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:WmOfTewks
ID: 16684624
Haven't tried it.  I just recalled the article.  Hope it works for you.  http://www.ngine.de/index.jsp?pageid=4176
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:myfootsmells
ID: 16685172
Very good article at Tom's Hardware on this topic.  There are also links to websites that allow this:

http://www.tomshardware.com/2005/09/09/windows_in_your_pocket/index.html

Good luck!

Michael
myfootsmells
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Yancey Landrum earned 750 total points
ID: 16685390
If you do not have a partition on the hard drive yet then you will get this behavior. If Ghost can see the physical hard drive, you can put the image on there no problem. When it boots back up, the hard drive will be C:.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 16685740
Have you tried install XP os on the usb drive on other system which has CDROM?

Boot from USB port, the system bios will have this option enable. Also, make sure your ghost software has option usb support as well.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:studlyed
studlyed earned 750 total points
ID: 16686614
c: should be the usb pen drive, have you tried just running ghost? it *should* allow you to image from the image file onto the hard drive. Ghost doesnt need a partition table on the harddrive.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16687867
You simply cannot GHOST an image back to a laptop without a floppy and a CD.  It doesnt work, sorry.  You will have to remove the hard disk and put it into another system to ghost the setup back -- or else add an external CD and floppy drive.  YOu will not do it without these devices.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16688116
I agree with scrathcyboy I also think this just way too hard an effort to install a windows that probably il fail anyway..
If you can get a hold of a Laptop ide cable to slave the Laptop drive to a computer.
Pretty cheap.
http://shop.store.yahoo.com/cablesonline/25hdmounkitw.html

I think the best option is an external cdrom that way you cn use the windowsxpcd and peform a fresh install.
http://www.sparepartswarehouse.com/Laptop,External-CD-DVD-Drives.aspx
http://shop.store.yahoo.com/laptopsforless/unexcdromdri2.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:terrcd
ID: 16696871
Everyone,

Worked a treat, now booting from the USB pen and throwing a build straight onto the laptop in 2 1/2 mins, syspreped as well so straight out the door with the laptop and onto the next one.

Good old Ghost !!!!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 16696956
lol cool, well done.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:sajeed
ID: 20415199
Hello terrcd:

I am trying to do the exact same thing as you are. Can you please help me by posting your method of how you're doing it? I have a 32GB USB Flash Drive, and I have lots of images created from Norton Ghost 2003. I want my 32GB USB Flash Drive to boot the system and start ghost, and I can point to the right GHO file and select the C: drive as destination and image the system. All your help will be appreciated. Thanks!
0