[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

windows 2003  hardware error : memory parity error

Posted on 2006-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We are having a dell 1850 as a stand alone server . Sometimes it boot normally but when i do right click format on a harddrive i get  the error  'windows 2003  hardware error : memory parity error '  other than that , i can work , and do anything i want on the server without error. Only when i do righ t click and try to format one of the drives.
Sometimes i get the same error when i get i boot the server...

Is it that obvious (or it might be something else ? )

thanx ,

Nick.
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
2 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 16683710
Hi,

Have you tried with other Memory Chip ? It may be deffective !

Best Regards !
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
NJComputerNetworks earned 2000 total points
ID: 16683786
Do you have the Dell Server Administrator installed on this server, you can check to physical problems using the Server Administrator on any Dell server:



Goto www.Dell.com downloads...

http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/devices.aspx?c=us&cs=555&l=en&s=biz&SystemID=PWE_1800&os=WNET&osl=EN

There are also other diagnostic utilitys that you can download for free.
0