?
Solved

exchange 2003 display name show as e-mail address not display name

Posted on 2006-05-15
7
Medium Priority
?
309 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Is there a way to have incoming address(To field) to show up as an e-mail addres(the display name can come before or after or neither).  I figured out where the setting was to just show the email address when sending an e-mail.  It seems AD is resolving the e-mail address to the display name.  I need to disable this or is there some other way?

Any info would be great.
Walt
0
Comment
Question by:wiafelice
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
myfootsmells earned 375 total points
ID: 16684696
Walt

Not that I know of.  At my company I just change the display name to whatever I need.

Michael
myfootsmells
0
 

Author Comment

by:wiafelice
ID: 16685229
After further testing I see that this works from an external email address, i tried hotmail and aol and it worked the way I wanted.  If sending internally it still resolves the internet address to the user name.  This will probably work out fine for my purpose.  I was just wondering where AD was resolving the e-mail address from.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:myfootsmells
ID: 16686153
Mmm it's also the display name.  Some of your names are probably cached, but if you look in the address book in Outlook, it should show the display name as their e-mail address.

Michael
myfootsmells
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16686632
I'm a bit confused about what you are trying to make into what.  I think what you are saying is that your users send out email and it shows the user's login name as the display name, but you'd rather have it say "User Name"?

If that's the case, then you need to just change the "Display Name" in the user's Active Directory Account properties on the General Tab.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:myfootsmells
ID: 16686697
I believe he wants the Name to show the person's email address instead of their names internally and externally.

Michael
myfootsmells
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16686804
or is it this:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/888416 ??

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:northcide
ID: 16687610
what you need to understand is when a persons outlook is connected to exchange, any user "address" that is within that exchange organization isnt really an email address at all. In fact inter-office exchange email technically doesnt exist.  It's all MAPI and thus you cannot view a users name as an email address because as far as outlook is concerned that exchange users email address doesnt exist.  I believe you're only option is to change the display name.
0