[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 cant ping windows 2003

Posted on 2006-05-15
24
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I just installed 3 servers all 3 are windows 2003 server r2 running on hp dl145 servers. They all have broadcom nics and are teamed together with the BASP.

All of the them cant go out to the internet but none of them can ping each other.....

If it is of any help im using a 24 port linksys switch with link aggrgation on the teamed ports.

Thanks
 in advance....
0
Comment
Question by:jsanfilippo5
  • 8
  • 6
  • 5
  • +4
24 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:naveedb
ID: 16684592
Turn off the Firewall or allow ICMP to pass through the servers. I am assuming they are on the same subnet also.

The setting is "Allow ICMP exceptions " under the firewall settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsanfilippo5
ID: 16684634
I dont have the firewall enabled...
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:naveedb
ID: 16684677
Run ipconfig /all on any two machine and post your results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsanfilippo5
ID: 16684761
Here is machine 1

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : rottweiler
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter team:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : BASP Virtual Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-17-08-92-28-24
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.1.2
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.0.254
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 167.206.112.3

Machine 2:

Windows IP Configuration

   Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : husky
   Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
   Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
   IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
   WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

Ethernet adapter NIC:

   Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . :
   Description . . . . . . . . . . . : BASP Virtual Adapter
   Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-17-08-92-27-F7
   DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
   IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.1.3
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 172.16.0.254
   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 167.206.112.3

Thanks in advance!!!



0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:naveedb
ID: 16684896
setting look good, are you able to ping the router from each server 172.16.0.254 ?

Also, can you post the output from the following command on any one of ther servers?

Netsh firewall show stat

Although you haven't enabled the firewall, this will verify certain things in Virtual and real adapters.

0
 

Author Comment

by:jsanfilippo5
ID: 16684968
i can ping the router - when i do netsh firewall show stat, it just tells me that the service has not been started.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:naveedb
ID: 16684996
Does your router have diagnostics, can you ping the the servers from your router?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsanfilippo5
ID: 16685008
the router is actually a windows 2003 server as well....

i cabn ping any server that does not have the nic teaming enabled....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:naveedb
ID: 16685133
So, if i understand correctly, you can ping from 172.16.0.254 to 172.16.0.2 but you can not ping from 172.16.0.2 to 172.16.0.254 ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsanfilippo5
ID: 16685169
my router can send and recieve pings to the servers, the servers cant ping each other...

servers are 172.16.1.1, 172.16.1.2, 172.16.1.3 - router is 172.16.0.254

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:naveedb
ID: 16685323
It is fairly strange. On the switch itself, when you teamed the ports, does it give you an option for Private Vs. Public Network. I am not very familier with Linksys switches, but on Cisco Switches, you can create Private Ports, that will only communicate with Public Ports, not other private ports.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Yancey Landrum
ID: 16685374
Quick question: is there a specific reason you have the servers and the gateway router on different subnets?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyclourenco
ID: 16685394
can any workstation/server attached to the switch ping eachother?  my suspicion is it has something to do with ARPCache on the Switch, the fact that you are "Teaming" two-nic cards together, I wonder what/which MAC address the switch thinks BASP is using, and then you also have the fact that the ports are aggregated....

1. Ping both computers first, from the switch, check the ARP table of the Switch

2.  Verify that the BASP software, and the Switch have the same MAC information

3.  Turn Off aggregation, and try the whole process again.....


You could try running these ARP commands from each server as well, maybe the results could help you out too.

arp -a 172.16.1.3
arp -a 172.16.1.2
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsanfilippo5
ID: 16685579
I cant find any mac, arp info in my switch,

is there anythoing else I can do???

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyclourenco
ID: 16685636
did you try turning off Aggregation?
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsanfilippo5
ID: 16685641
I disconnected 1 cable from each server and all is well....

I would really like to utilize both cards if I could...
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 16685680
How is your BASP set up? You need to either use failover, or set up Link Aggregation (which needs to be done on the switch side also if it supports it). Load balancing will cause problems without link aggregation. Link aggregation needs to be supported on both sides of the link.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
rickyclourenco earned 2000 total points
ID: 16685694
yea, but maybe you can TEAM them, just turn off LINK Aggregation...does that work?

I can't put my finger on the exact solution, but like I said, its something with the MAC address, and the link aggregation combination, because a Switch works on Layer 2, and doesn't deal with IP's, so if the ARP of the switch is "corrupt", then it won't be able to find the servers....

You are taking 2 physical MACs and turning them into 1 virtual one.....then on top of that, you are taking 2 physical ports on the switch, and aggregating them, essentially turning them into one....

I'm curious what happens if you have the teaming going on, but no aggregation on the switch
0
 

Author Comment

by:jsanfilippo5
ID: 16685721
I just disabled link aggregation on th switche - looks good. I was under the impression that LInk gagregation would nee dto be enable on the switch to use the BASP....

I guess this isnt so???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyclourenco
ID: 16685898
Well, based on what MikeBernhardt said, maybe you have the NIC's Teamed in a failover scenario, not an Aggregate scenario, and that is where the problem was.  So once you turned off Aggregation on teh Switch, it became compatible with the Teaming Scenario on the server....

is this issue resolved?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:sarangk_14
ID: 16687446
Hi jsanfilippo5!

      Could you please run a "tracert" from one of the servers to any of the other servers listed by you, and post the results?
      In addition to this, if possible, run this trace with both the network cables as well as with just one network cable connected. I just want to make sure that the default gateway configuration on your Windows2003 router is working fine.
      One more thing, just for my clarification, have you by chance assigned different IP addresses to both the NICs on each of the servers before creating the team?
      Also post the IPCONFIG/ALL results for the server that's acting as a router.


Keep us posted.

Best regards,

sarangk_14.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 16687547
SOlution to this problem is very simple.  TURN OFF all DNS and DHCP on the servers.  Give them all the same Class C IP, differeing only in the last number, then add windows file and print sharing to all systems, and share a folder on all systems, then reboot all systems, while the router is delivering DHCP, and when they reboot, all your problems will be solved.  ONCE you realize what is needed for windows connnectivity, then you can go out from there, but you MUST START with connectivivity to know how to digress from there.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 16692220
Ricky may be right- if you didn't set up the BASP for link aggregation, then that would expain why using it on the switch causes a problem. Double-check your BASP config.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:rickyclourenco
ID: 16753780
Thanks!
0