?
Solved

LCD-Display with pivot that will trigger windows to turn the screen - do you know one?

Posted on 2006-05-15
10
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
Hi there,
I know a lot of LCDs that you can rotate upright but none of them is able to trigger windows to turn the picture, too. It has to be done manually with a few mouseclicks. I heard rumors, that some models exist that can do without, do you know one?
0
Comment
Question by:McKnife
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikefalcone
ID: 16684845
I haven't heard of them, but usually you can usa a key combination to spin the display.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16684859
Any monitor that supports DDC CI with a rotation sensor will work with software such as Pivot Pro to automatically rotate the picture.   I've used a Viewsonic in the past with Pivot Pro that I had set up to automatically adjust the display and it worked beautifully.   I do not currently have any monitors that I rotate (I now use a 3-monitor desktop), so I don't know if the current Viewsonic "Pro" monitors that support pivoting displays include rotation sensors or not (I suspect they do -- but it's not clear on their web site).

... I'd suggest you ask before buying any pivoting monitor if it includes a rotation sensor (or at least be sure it's returnable if it doesn't).
0
 
LVL 57

Author Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 16684880
Hi Mike, thanks for the comment. I am to order some hardware for some strange fellow at work.
If I told him, he would only have to press a comb. of keys, he would not accept that as a bearable solution, I know that for sure, because I did...  ;)
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikefalcone
ID: 16685357
I just asked one of my coworkers. He said Samsung makes LCD displays with a technology they call MagicRotation. This osunds like what you are looking for
0
 
LVL 57

Author Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 16685399
I already looked at MR, it uses hotkeys to do the trick.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikefalcone
ID: 16685583
"MagicRotation, an automatic pivot feature, allows users to change the orientation of the display and the video will automatically track the display's new orientation"

That is what this website says
http://www.emedialive.com/Articles/ReadArticle.aspx?CategoryID=35&ArticleID=10440

0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:garycase
ID: 16685593
The current Viewsonic "Pro" series LCDs do have a rotation sensor -- and include a "PerfectSuite" control package that will implement auto-rotation.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 16685626
... as I noted before, I've used the Viewsonics in this mode (with Pivot Pro) and they worked perfectly -- reach up, rotate the display, and it instantly adjusts.   I suspect their current lineup works just as well -- and I'd expect the SamSung's Mike linked to will do the same.

As I noted in my first post:  "... Any monitor that supports DDC CI with a rotation sensor will work ..."
0
 
LVL 57

Author Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 16685700
Hmm, Mike, I read http://www.samsung.com/Products/Monitors/magictune/magicrotation_02s.htm before and it sayd nothing about that. At work, we have several Samsung 204 TS with that software installed (with compatible video adapters) and it does not do the trick on its own.
But it has to, like you quote "MagicRotation, an automatic pivot feature, allows users to change the orientation of the display and the video will automatically track the display's new orientation".
I  will be back tomorrow after checking it again.

Thanks so far to you and Gary.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:mikefalcone
ID: 16690386
I would go with the ones garycase recomends, He has actually used them
0