[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

HDD password

Posted on 2006-05-15
20
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
How HDD password can be recovered? Is there any possibility to recover data from password protected HDD?
0
Comment
Question by:maxombga
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jdietrich
ID: 16684894
Is this a Dell?  Where the password entered in the bios locks the hard drive?  If so, the answer is no.  Certainly not practically.  The drive needs to be taken apart and the platter with the password removed, which means huge loss of data as well.
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 16684916
If a hard drive has a password protecting it, you can pretty much forget about accessing the drive.  See http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Q_20423260.html
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jdietrich
ID: 16684930
Some have had success contacting manufacturers of the chipset, but they are usually very leery of giving out information such as this.  Here's a link that you could try, but my answer above is from several such experiences with the littel dell notebooks.  We had to discard the drives and put new one's in...

I don't know if this link can help:
http://www.pwcrack.com/bios.shtml
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:maxombga
ID: 16684956
Why a HDD doesnt except the password if plugged into different machine even password is correct?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 16685707
What is hard drive vendor? Maxtor, WD, Seagate? or ...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:northcide
ID: 16687570
If it is a Dell, and you purchased it from Dell and are the valid owner they can give you the master password to unlock it.  But again you need to be the valid owner and in Dell's records.  And actually, this goes the same for all OEM's.

The other option for dell's is to replace the security chip.  People have done it and people have succeeded.  http://www.pwcrack.com/security_chips_dell.shtml

Also, some people have succeeded in shorting out the security chip on the MoBo in question.  Doing this is risky and shouldnt be taken lightly at all.  You should google for specifics on your particular model.  I know people have succeeded with dells, however i'm not sure about other OEMs.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:maxombga
ID: 16687828
I think security chip is not related to HDD password.Password is on HDD media(platter) that I am sure.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:maxombga
ID: 16687833
Its a Seagate HDD.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:northcide
ID: 16687836
its directly related to it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:maxombga
ID: 16687852
Prove it.In my knowledge security chip is EEPROM with 8 legs.By changing the chip you can remove power on passwords not HDD password.I have done this many times.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:maxombga
ID: 16687858
Even by changing the circuit board of HDD password doesnt go.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:northcide
ID: 16687866
is this a laptop or desktop.  please provide computer details such as manufacturer and model
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:northcide
ID: 16687877
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:maxombga
ID: 16687987
Can they remove password.I have to get the data on it.Is it possible to crack the password without losing data?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16690957
The manufacturer can sometimes recover the password for a large fee if you have proof of ownership and proof of who you are.

Contact the manufacturer

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:maxombga
ID: 16863750
I didnt get any satisfactory answer.I want to delete my question.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16863900
what type of hard drive is it?
Post here and we will ask them, or go to their website yourself and they should be able to recover it.
0