?
Solved

How to change multiple PC's gateways in one shot, possible a script of some sort

Posted on 2006-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I currently have a script that will change a computers gateway by double clicking on the batch file that I created.  Very simple batch file script, i have pasted it below.

netsh interface ip set address name="Local Area Connection" gateway=192.168.0.1 gwmetric=0
                                                                                                                      ^
We have several gateways in our network, for various reasons.  But, I would like to change 10 computers gateways at one shot.  Is there any guru out there that can help we.  Even If you have changed just two or more PC's gateway by simplfying for users.  Your help will be gratiously appreciated. Also, if there is anyway possible for this to happen, where a group policy, preferably a script, or some command.  Please let me know.

Thank you,


0
Comment
Question by:shirwaziri
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Naser Gabaj
ID: 16685094
Greetings shirwaziri,

Check this please:

http://redmondmag.com/columns/article.asp?EditorialsID=427

Good Luck!

Naser
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
MCPJoe earned 2000 total points
ID: 16690922
One way I do this is with Automate from a company called Network Automation, you can create your scripts, create variables and run your script to read from a text file of the PCs you want to change.  It will look through and execute your script automatically.  
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Dark_King
ID: 16697930
You cold use your simple batch script and run it from login script.
You cold trigger it with “user name” or something like that.

And it should be possibly to run from GPO.


Running CMD command like this from script you need to call it like this.

cmd.exe /c netsh interface ip set address name="Local Area Connection" gateway=192.168.0.1 gwmetric=0
0