[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to define second ssl port on Apache

Posted on 2006-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,
I am trying to setup two or more ssl certificates for a machine.
I have just one IP
I have two name based Virtual hosts.
I have two separate SSL certificates.

I tried to assign each Virtual host a different port for SSL 443 and 444
I used:
Listen 80
Listen 443
Listen 444

NameVirtualHost 161.58.58.10:80
NameVirtualHost 161.58.58.10:443
NameVirtualHost 161.58.58.10:444



### site1
<VirtualHost *:80>
  ServerName www.domain1.com
  DocumentRoot /www/htdocs/
</VirtualHost>

# ssl site:
<VirtualHost 161.58.58.10:443>
    ServerName  www.domain1.com
    DocumentRoot /www/htdocs/testcom/

     SSLEnable
    SSLCertificateFile  /path/to/ceritficate1.crt
    SSLCertificateKeyFile  /path/to/ceritficate1.key
    SSLCACertificateFile  /path/to/intermediate1.crt
</VirtualHost>

#### site 2
<VirtualHost *:80>
  ServerName www.domain2.com
  DocumentRoot /www/htdocs/
</VirtualHost>

# ssl site:
<VirtualHost 161.58.58.10:444>
    ServerName  www.domain2.com
    DocumentRoot /www/htdocs/testcom/

     SSLEnable
    SSLCertificateFile  /path/to/ceritficate2.crt
    SSLCertificateKeyFile  /path/to/ceritficate2.key
    SSLCACertificateFile  /path/to/intermediate2.crt
</VirtualHost>



==========================

But with above configuration, it is still sees the port 443 when I try to use https://www.domain2.com

I do not define port number if my URL link, and I want to avoid it.

Is there any way to do this?

Thanks,
Nav


0
Comment
Question by:Nav444
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kblack05 earned 140 total points
ID: 16686031
Firstly make sure you NameVirtualHost x.x.x.x
directive is not remarked out in httpd.conf

If you set up a virtual host and want it to listen on a non-default port (80 is the default port for non-secure Web communications; 443 is the default port for secure Web communications), you will need to set up a virtual host for that port and add a Listen directive to httpd.conf, corresponding to that port.

To have a virtual host work specifically for that port, add the port number to the first line of the virtual host configuration. The first line should look something like the following:

<VirtualHost ip_address_of_your_server:12331>
 

This line would create a virtual host that listens on port 12331. Substitute the port number you want to use for 12331 in the previous example.

Underneath the Listen lines in httpd.conf, add a line like the following, which will instruct your Web server to listen on port 12331:

Listen 12331
 
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:ravenpl
ID: 16687986
You are doing good, but using in web browser https://anything.tld/ tells it to go to 443 port (it's browser issue - default)
Use: https://yourdomain.tld:444/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kblack05
ID: 16691945
If you want two SSL servers, you'll need to do what I do and
dev, tst, and devel- create totally different install trees for each
Apache instance.  See:

http://www.linux.com/article.pl?sid=04/05/24/1450203

The idea is to have multiple builds of Apache on the same system,
and call them within their own chroots.

If you want to conceal the http://host:port address from the overhead
browser bins then you might be able to serve the page through a proxy or
with some server side programming that snatches that https://host:port/page.shtml
and serves it up under the default server with an alternate URL.



0