?
Solved

RAID enabled external hard drive

Posted on 2006-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
195 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
Possibly this is a stupid question, but maybe not.

Once a RAID 0 set has been created, is the RAID set "married" to the particular controller used to create the set?

Here are the specific details of the problem.

I have 2 Lacie BigDisk 500GB Firewire800 external drives (PN#300871).  Both contain 2 250GB drives in a RAID 0 array.  Both contain about 500GB of data (video).  Both of the devices have failed within a week of each other and it seems to be a power or controller problem.  I have had similar problems with a non-RAID Lacie USB drive and I just removed the drive and put it in the computer, where it continues to work fine.  Is there a similar option in this particular case?  If I hook up each pair of drives in a computer with a functioning RAID controller, will I be able to access the drives and copy the data to our NAS?
0
Comment
Question by:boltUpright
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:norgan
ID: 16686824
no harm in trying, as long as lacie used a standard raid method then you should be ok for raid 0 at least. it'd be a completely different story for raid 5.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
spinkas earned 200 total points
ID: 16696291
yes there could be harm in trying.  If you connect the 2 drives to a new controller if it asks you to create a new raid 0 DO NOT PROCEED.   The new controller must reckognize the existing raid 0 config.  Also it really depends on where the raid info was stored.  Is it on the raid controller?  or was it written to the HD's.    can you find the chipset on the original raid controller?  they might just use a standard promise or adaptec chipset.  I have used runtime.org software to recover lost data from raid drives, but they need to be recognized in the system.  If you just plug them in as single disks on a sata contoller, the software might see them as a raid 0 set and allow you to get the data off.

spinkas
0