[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

ADSL connects but cannot get internet pages

Posted on 2006-05-15
13
Medium Priority
?
318 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
A friend has a problem where the internet regularly stops working, but can be activated again by re-booting the router.  In an effort to cure this I replaced the router, but while ADSL connects I cannot get any pages.  If I ping say www.google.co.uk, I get an ip address back, but the ping then fails to get a reply from google's ip address.
please can someone help
0
Comment
Question by:jcolles
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 16685571
1. Did you restart the modem?
2. Does the router get an IP from the ISP? Is DHCP enabled?
3. Is port forwarding enabled in the router?
4. Are any firewall functions enabled in the router?
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcolles
ID: 16686010
1. the new router has modem included (Belkin), the old one only the router had to be restarted to get the internet back.
2.Yes ip obtained automatically from the isp
3. I don't know, it was a new router so has factory defaults, I have used many of these routers before without problems
4. as 3. but I have tried disabling Norton and Zone Alarm firewalls which were active on the PC.
John.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 16686037
Is there a login procedure for this ADSL connection and have this login been performed? Some routers have an option to store login data, perhaps this didn't work out properly in the new router?
/RID
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spinkas
ID: 16686962
When you check the status page on the router, can you ping the internet gateway?  If you can ping the gateway can you ping the DNS address it gives you?  If you can't ping the gateway,  its something blocking on your pc. I would totally remove Zone Alarms and NIS (Disabling isn't enough) .  After rebooting you should also disable the windows firewall for testing purposes.  Try again to ping the gateway address and then the DNS.

If you still can't ping the gateway after all of that, connect the ADSL modem directly into the pc and establish a PPOE connection in windows XP.  Repeat the same steps and report back.

Also, do you have a laptop or another pc you could use to test the router?  
spinkas
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcolles
ID: 16689069
yes the router logs in ok and connects.
I will go round either tonight or tomorrow and try the other suggestions and will report back.
Thanks for your help.
John
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcolles
ID: 16698435
I have had another look and here is a bit more detail.
there is a Voyager 200 router connected to the internet and then coupled via ethernet to a D-Link Airplay G wireless router.  I put a laptop on and realised that it was connecting to an ip address outside the D-link router range, so I may have solved the problem, I think that both routers may be acting as DHCP servers, so I need to turn one off.  Unfortunately I was very short of time and had to go then, but is there any preference as to which router acts as server?
John
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:rid
rid earned 165 total points
ID: 16698497
If you have 2 routers "in series", you'll have like 2 subnets (perhaps not the correct terminology...). You need just one router and a wireless access point. If you need to use the wireless router as access point, you may have to set its routing function to a non-default state. The primary router should be the DHCP server, IMHO.

Of course, it should work OK even if you're routing in 2 stages, but it seems a bit unnecessary. If you need to do it that way, you must set the wireless router to be a DHCP client on its WAN side and a DHCP server for wireless clients on its LAN side.

If the routers are in "parallel" and receive each one an individual public IP from your ISP, both can be DHCP servers, but you'll essentially have 2 separate networks at home.
/RID
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
mastermoon earned 105 total points
ID: 16732992
If you  have router A (the ethernet one) reciving the ISP signal and Router B ( the wierless one) to your hoem network.
The router B must be in "Gateway mode" and not "Infraestracture".
You must then configure the Mac address of router B in the IP table of router A and make a reservation of an IP Address, for router B , so the the path become know , and is permenent.
After this you can configure evry option in any of the routers as you pleased, as long as router A is getting a public IP.
You can make any fo the router the DHCP, or even both , if you wanto to have to diferent residential networks.
i.e 192.168.0.1  and 192.168.1.1 with submasks 255.255.255.0

hope this is any good for you ;)

joao
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcolles
ID: 16794063
I had another look at the problem today, but failed to communicate at all with the D-link router or A belkin router which I took along.
ipconfig seems to always show the ip address for the voyager router regardless of which is plugged in.  If I do an ipconfig /release or /renew, I get an error message:-

Operation failed as no adapter is in the state permissable for this operation.

Please can anyone explain this.
John
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:spinkas
spinkas earned 105 total points
ID: 16795066
you have to check the network card settings and make sure you don't have a static ip typed in there.  It could be as easy as that.   You should also make sure that the network card isn't disabled.  Have you tried reinstalling TCPIP?  This error can occur if you have removed some spyware on the machine.  If its an xp machine there is a procedure to reinstall tcpip.  check here :http://www.petri.co.il/reinstall_tcp_ip_on_windows_xp.htm

Spinkas
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:spinkas
ID: 16795084
one more thing, just the basics, you do have a link light on both the router and the network card right?

0
 

Author Comment

by:jcolles
ID: 16887176
You were right about the static address, the owner's son had changed it since my previous visit. At the moment, he has also added a hub between the routers, the main PC now works off the hub with no problems, but the PC on the wireless network still requires that the wireless router is regularly re-set.  Maybe it is a router fault?
Yes there is a link light on both the router and the network card.
 I am a bit busy at the moment, but hope to get back and have another try in a week or so.
John
0
 

Author Comment

by:jcolles
ID: 16927560
Finally got the setup working reliaby.  Thanks to all for your help and information.
It was just a matter of getting all the settings right at the same time!
0