?
Solved

Set size for @PickList?

Posted on 2006-05-15
7
Medium Priority
?
530 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a field which uses a 2 column @Picklist dialog, the second column is only showing the first couple characters when first opened by the user, they can resize, but I am wondering if there is a way to resize the dialog so it opens wide enough to fit the second column when first openend.

Joe
0
Comment
Question by:jforget1
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 2000 total points
ID: 16686262
AFAIK this is not possible.

On the other hand, but I'm not sure of this, you might try what happens if you modify the values of the notes.ini variable WindowSizePickKeywords. It is not certain that they are used for the size of the Picklist, it's just a guess. Mine are set as
    WindowSizePickKeywords=171 142 736 553

You can change those values from LotusScript, using
    Dim ns As New NotesSession
    Call ns.SetEnvironmentVar("WindowSizePickKeywords", "171 142 736 553", True)

Dirty.... :P
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mshogren
ID: 16686501
I hadn't thought of that.  Well done.  Of course now you will need to chnage from using Formula to using Lotusscript for this action.  The NotesUIWorkspace.PicklistStrings method will create the picklist for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jforget1
ID: 16689762
OK I will give this a try, thanks for the help.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jforget1
ID: 16691127
Was able to get your suggestions to work, just have one issue, am getting an "Variant does not contain a container" error. How do I give my new code a container, just want to help it out. :>)

Sub Click(Source As Button)
      Dim s As New notessession
      Dim db As notesdatabase
      Set db = s.currentdatabase
      Dim ws As New notesuiworkspace
      Dim uiDoc As notesuiDocument
      Set uiDoc = ws.currentdocument
      Dim tmpArr As Variant
      
      Call s.SetEnvironmentVar("WindowSizePickKeywords", "171 142 736 553", True)
      tmpArr = ws.PickListstrings( 3, False, db.server , db.fileName , "PayrollTitles" , "Payroll Titles" , "Please choose a payroll title for this user.", 1, "")
      Call uiDoc.fieldsettext("payroll_title", tmpArr(0))
      
End Sub
0
 

Author Comment

by:jforget1
ID: 16691628
Posted to a new question
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16691699
Posted also in the new question ;)
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 16694527
Just curious: does it work, can you set the size of the @Picklist this way??
0