[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Error message: [DBNETLIB][ConnectionOpen (Connect()).]SQL Server does not exist or access denied.

Posted on 2006-05-15
14
Medium Priority
?
931 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
Hi,

I am running MS SQL Server 2000 and Windows servers 2000. I try to create an aspx page using Dreamweaver and .NET and have it connect via SQL, but when I test the connection I get this error:

[DBNETLIB][ConnectionOpen (Connect()).]SQL Server does not exist or access denied.

I also cannot telnet into port 1433.

I found a few "fixes" including the SQL critical package: SQLCritUpdPkg_ENU.exe. But when I run it it says that it is not needed.

Does anyone have any suggestions on how I can get this connection going?

Thanks,
R
0
Comment
Question by:robynum
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 16685857
Hi robynum,

>>[DBNETLIB][ConnectionOpen (Connect()).]SQL Server does not exist or access denied. I also cannot telnet into port 1433.

Hopefully Rouchie will come by later and give his opinion (he's the ASP expert here), but if you are getting connection script errors and cannot telnet to the port, are you sure the SQL server is set up correctly and that the user defined for DW has enough privileges?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 16688605
>> Hopefully Rouchie will come by later and give his opinion (he's the ASP expert here),
Thanks!  :-)

Yes I agree with Jason here.  In the system tray make sure that the MSSQLSERVER icon is present and has a small green arrow in it to signify that the server is running.  If not, right-click the icon and choose MSSQLSERVER - START.

Also, you need to create a new login account on your machine under the SECURITY > LOGINS node within Enterprise Manager.  Once created, apply that login account to the database you are working with ( DATABASES > MYDATABASE > USERS > NEW DATABASE USER).  Then use the username and password supplied within the connection string in your code.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robynum
ID: 16689619
Thanks guys,

SQL server is running. We have another application that uses it, and it is running fine. I also use a program called DB Extra to do some ASP work that can connect to the SQL database just fine, but when I try it with Dreamweaver and .NET it just will not give me a direct connection ti SQL.

I can connect using ODBC, but it is slow and I really need the speed associated with a direct connection.

As for user access, I have it set up correctly to my knowledge. I know that I have admin access to it, and it will not connect from my system.

Its a real stumper.

R
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 16690114
It actually sounds like a compatibility issue with Dreamweaver and DB Extra.  If you have successfully connected using DW via ODBC then they are both working independantly it would seem.  You might need to search the DBExtra & Macromedia (online) documentation for compatibility issues when using both together.

I've had a look (presuming its called DBXtra) on Google but can't find anything to suggest they should be used together.  DBXtra looks like Crystal Reports which is a standalone tool for generating reports and graphs from database data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robynum
ID: 16690156
Interesting thought. I will remove DB Extra and then try to connect.

I will give an update here when it is done.

Thanks,
R
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Jason C. Levine
ID: 16692461
Rouchie,

Why would the presence or absence of DB Extra matter?  Just curious.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robynum
ID: 16693139
Lol...I guess that is a fair question. I removed it and still cannot connect.

Any other thoughts?

Thanks,
R
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 16708149
Hey guys.  Sorry for the delay in responding.  Was in meetings all day yesterday... :-(

I think I might have misread your earlier comment actually;
>>I also use a program called DB Extra to do some ASP work that can connect to the SQL database
>>just fine, but when I try it with Dreamweaver and .NET it just will not give me a direct connection ti SQL

I thought you were connecting from DW to SQL via DBXtra.  Sorry!

How are you connecting to the database in .NET?  Are you using a web.config file?  Could you post the connection string for me to have a look at please?  Don't forget to use a false password when you post :-)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 16708155
Also, can you please post the URL from your own machine that accesses the page?
0
 

Author Comment

by:robynum
ID: 16709026
I am using the Dreamweaver connection wizard for SQL. It looks like this:

Connection String:

Persist Security Info=False;
Data Source=[serverName];
Initial Catalog=[databaseName];
User ID=[username];
Password=[password];

Then when I test the connection I get the above error.

Thanks,
R
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Rouchie
ID: 16709113
Can you connect directly to the database using ASP.NET via IIS?  What I mean is, try coding a page that hooks up to SQL without using dreamweaver, and then run it from the browser directly (i.e.  http://localhost/mypages/mypage.aspx)

If this works then it sounds like it might be a fault with dreamweaver.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robynum
ID: 16709207
I can. I use DBExtra, a program that creates ASP reports and connects directly to SQL. I have had no problems with it, but when I try with DW it will not connect.

I can create a connection to SQL using ODBC, but it is so much slower that it is just not practical.

R
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Rouchie earned 2000 total points
ID: 16715764
I'm fresh out of ideas then sadly.  Searching on google reveals a whole host of reasons why this might occur, from incompatibility with firewalls through to manually increasing the timeout delay.

Not sure if these will help, but please try some of the suggestions in these posts;
http://www.dbforums.com/t976301.html
http://www.codecomments.com/ASP/message289607-4.html
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Microsoft_SQL_Server/Q_21589707.html#15305052
0