?
Solved

Outlook backup

Posted on 2006-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
I'd like to create a backup of my entire Exchange inbox and store it at another location. I don't have access to the Exchange server and hence I need to do this from Outlook.

Now my Outlook is configured for 'cached exchange mode' and I see a outlook.ost in my profile folders.

1) Is this enough or should I resort to another form of backup?

2) Is an .ost file just like a .pst? Can I simply rename it as .pst and it'll still open up fine?
0
Comment
Question by:billwharton
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
northcide earned 1000 total points
ID: 16685792
no, .ost is not just like ost.  go to file > import/export > export to another program or file > choose personal folder file > choose what you want to backup and export away.

never rely on an .ost as a backup...EVER! :)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:northcide
ID: 16685799
sorry, its file > import/export > export to a file > etc, etc.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:mark-wa
mark-wa earned 1000 total points
ID: 16686622
You can use a program called the Personal Folders Backup Utility.  You can go to www.slipstick.com and download it.  It works pretty well.  

Mark
0