Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

new linksys loosing connection

Posted on 2006-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
146 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
Hello i installed a new linksys router. The computer is hard wired in. It connects to teh internet no problem but will all of a suden loose conection, and sometimes re attach, and sometimes now. Why does it just loose connection?
0
Comment
Question by:zenworksb
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
r-k earned 2000 total points
ID: 16686158
What are the specific symptoms, e.g. do you get an icon in the system tray that shows that the connection is broken? (I am assuming you have Win/XP but please confirm that).

Is anything else connected to the linksys router? Wired or wireless?

Is your setup like this:

 PC -> Linksys -> Cable/DSL modem -> wall ?

You can try a couple of simple things, such as using a different network cable, and a different port on the linksys hub.

What is the model number of your Linksys?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zenworksb
ID: 16686181
do not have the model number with me but brand new wireless router. I am beeing told by the client that it says diconnected in teh bootom, and tehn goes away. but loosing this conection breaks downloads, online games, and chat sessions. it has teh dsl modem plugged in, and then the workstation plugged into that
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:r-k
ID: 16686216
The last time this happened to me it was a faulty router/hub, but there are many other possibilities, such as loose connection, bad cable, misconfigured network settings etc. Since the "dsconnected" icon does show in the system tray we can probably rule out DSL problems.

"it has teh dsl modem plugged in, and then the workstation plugged into that"

I am a bit unclear about this last statement. Is you setup like this:

 PC -> Linksys -> DSL modem -> wall ?

or something else?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Titanium_Sniper
ID: 16690369
Are there other computers on this router?
Are they having problems?
If you are plugged into their ports do you have problems?
If they are plugged into your port, do they have problems?
If they use your cable do they have problems?
If you use their cable do you have problems?

Try a different port on the router

Try Resetting router by holding the reset button for like 10-15 seconds, AFTER WRITING DOWN ALL SETTINGS TO RECONECT TO THE INTERNET BECAUSE THIS WILL ERASE ALL YOUR SETTINGS

By a new router and return this one, they aren't really expensive any more, but stay with linksys because they make good networking devices.
0