[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dual NICs same subnet

Posted on 2006-05-15
6
Medium Priority
?
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-03-01
On a server running Windows Server 2003, what would be the effect of running dual NICs that aren't teamed on the same subnet? Different IPs but same subnet mask, same gateway, same switch. Does it harm network traffic or would it have no effect?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:achalmers2004
6 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16686207
Hi achalmers2004,

you would effectively have two machines with the same name...... the idea of two NIC's is to have them as access to different subnets or teamed

you will get conflicting name errors
0
 

Author Comment

by:achalmers2004
ID: 16693461
So it wouldn't necessarily cause collisions or lost packets or anything like that?
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16695260
it wont even get that far, you will have to many other errors to worry about.....
0
 

Author Comment

by:achalmers2004
ID: 16699492
What kind of errors? The reason I ask is that I have a machine set up like this with the two NICs supporting different web sites.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
georgecooldude earned 375 total points
ID: 16703714
are you aware u can run multiply sites over the same nic using multiply IPs?

if both nics go into a seperate switch ports u wont get collisons. if they both go into a hub on the same subnet then they are all in the same collision domain and collisions will happen. However as ethernet can recover from collisons easily as long as the links are saturated
0
 

Expert Comment

by:falban
ID: 24353911
What if you need two nics on one network?  For instance, on one of my servers I have websense running.  It requires two nics on the same network with different IP's.  I have this setup but I can't ping my gateway or resolve anything on this machine.  Odd thing is I can access network shares and RDP to the said system, but like I said can't ping the default gateway.  Am I missing something simple???
0