[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

"send as" fails after permissions verified correct

Posted on 2006-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
We're running exchange2k3 and one of our ceo's assistants can't "send as" the ceo even though i have quadruple checked permissions. I gave her send as in the security tab of my account and the security tab of the ceo's account ... she can send as me but gets this error when trying as him ...

Your message did not reach some or all of the intended recipients.

      Subject:      test
      Sent:      5/15/2006 2:53 PM

The following recipient(s) could not be reached:

      John Smith on 5/15/2006 2:53 PM
            You do not have permission to send to this recipient.  For assistance, contact your system administrator.
            MSEXCH:MSExchangeIS:/DC=local/DC=domain:MSMX00

I've been around exchange a long time and never seen this before. My hunch is that there is something wrong with his domain account. I'm tempted to just delete his account, recreate it and remap his mailbox. anyone ever seen this?
0
Comment
Question by:thomye
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
aa230002 earned 150 total points
ID: 16686847
Make sure that there are no Explicit Deny permissions set on CEO's mailbox for a security group that CEO's assistant is a member of. You or some other Exchange Administrator might have secured CEO's mailbox by setting explicit deny permissions on "Everyone" group or some other group which is taking precedence.

You can use DSACLs.exe to dump the permissions on CEO's mailbox to see if there are explicity deny's set.

How to Use Dsacls.exe in Windows Server 2003 and Windows 2000.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/281146/en-us

You can do this test aslo:-
Create a new test user account with mailbox. Dont add this user to any group other than "Domain Users" (by default)
Grant "Send As" permisions to this new test user account on CEO's mailbox
and see, if this new test user can send as CEO. if yes, then check all the groups, CEO's assistant is a member of

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ksharma4
ID: 16689184
Check the Kb

Behaviour of "Send As" permission in exchange 2003 server.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/895949/en-us

Thanks

K
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thomye
ID: 16692769
thanks for your comments .. i checked explicitely deny rules but didn't find any ... was new the dsacls.exe (thanks for that).

and i did come across that KB article before posting, but thank you for that --


i actually didn't change any permissions on any user, rebooted my dc, then rebooted exchange .... and everything works exactly as i had set permissions to. i don't like doing this, but i'm going to chalk it up one of those "unknown microsoft" issues. i just can't stand the fact that right before i rebooted, the email failed, right after i reboote, the email succeeded.

how do i award points? thanks for both posting
0