?
Solved

Convert BMP to PNG in a dll without VCL component

Posted on 2006-05-15
4
Medium Priority
?
1,844 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-03
I want to create a dll using Delphi 7 that can convert a BMP to a PNG without the use of any VCL components.  Any ideas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:AuthorwareXtras
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KyleyHarris earned 1500 total points
ID: 16686572
download PNGImage Library for delphi. Its opensource. If you are simply trying to create a dll that does nothing but convert bmp to PNG etc then you may well violate licensing terms on many image libraries.

http://pngdelphi.sourceforge.net/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Scay7
ID: 16686587
Try these pages

==============================================
| http://www.logicnet.dk/lib/ <-- this might be the one you looking for  |
|                                                                                                     |
| http://www.torry.net/pages.php?id=1519                                         |
==============================================

Peace Scay7
0
 

Author Comment

by:AuthorwareXtras
ID: 16686639
I thought PNG was patent and license free?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:A. Cristian Csiki
ID: 16694425
0