[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

File sharing access between 2 domains without a trust

Posted on 2006-05-15
7
Medium Priority
?
313 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Here is the layout.

Temple - Server 2003 Standard - Linksys RV082
Houston - Server 2003 Small Business - Linksys RV082


I built a VPN between the 2 routers hoping that I could then build a
trust to allow users from each domain to access data from the other.
Once I got the VPN setup, I realized that the SBS Domain will not allow
Trust's to be setup.


My question is - How can I have users from one domain access data that
is in the other domain?


0
Comment
Question by:jay_mcdaniel
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 16686435
Hi jay_mcdaniel,

how about installing an FTP site for your users to access
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/Creating-Configuring-FTP.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:jay_mcdaniel
ID: 16686459
I thought about that also, but the customer doesnt feel its a good solution.

What happened is 2 companies merged, and neither wants to "Give Up" their server and network configuration.

IMO - One site should reimage and become a BDC of the other domain.
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Jay_Jay70 earned 500 total points
ID: 16686519
ha! stick to them and point out the networking business rules, if they want to share resources efficiently and dont like work arounds then they have to merge........

one big domain
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Keith Alabaster
Keith Alabaster earned 500 total points
ID: 16689484
If you have the VPN in place, there is no reason why you cannot share data. True, SBS has to be the Master device for its domain and it will not support trusts but this is no reason why you cannot access shares etc in the other forest. It may be a pain having to enter in credentials but it is the only alternative I can think of besides the FTP route or the integration of two domains into one.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:gidds99
ID: 16690262
I would agree with keith here.  There should be no reason shares cannot be accessed in the circumstances decribed.  As he has pointed out credientials would be required and promted for when a share was accessed.
0