[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Basic cvs questions...

Posted on 2006-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
178 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
Hi, I have some quick questions regarding Rational with CVS that I hope you can answer.  

1. I know that Rational is integrated by default(comes w/ Rational package) with ClearCase but do you know if it can be integrated with CVS (i.e. any tool menus appear in Rational for CVS)?

2. Do you see any issues if we use CVS to save java code?  

3. And lastly, cvs is free to use in a company right?

Please include any sites that are good to do cvs research on.  Thanks so much!

Thanks so much,
noijet

0
Comment
Question by:noijet
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 120 total points
ID: 16687719
1) Don't know.  Obviously, Rational Software wants you to use its own ClearCase product.

2) No known issues.  I used CVS for years as a Java source code repository. [ I now use Subversion. ]

3) Yes.

Here is a reasonable tutorial: http://www.star.bnl.gov/STAR/sds_l/ssd_l/cvs_tutorial.html
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Mayank S
Mayank S earned 120 total points
ID: 16688055
Eclipse is also integrated with a CVS plug-in out of the box.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Giant2
Giant2 earned 120 total points
ID: 16688137
Agree with previous.
A link here:
http://cvsbook.red-bean.com/cvsbook.html

About (2).
CVS is used normally like a repository. A good use is to save (commit) when the code is reasonabily right.
you can even save the java code every time you want, but finally you find a version history really long (and I believe unusefully).
Bye, Giant.
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:rama_krishna580
rama_krishna580 earned 92 total points
ID: 16691596
Hi,

You can get the all the info. here..
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Concurrent_Versions_System

R.K
0
 

Author Comment

by:noijet
ID: 16709255
Thank you brettmjohnson ,mayankeagle ,Giant2 , and rama_krishna580 for your great help!  I'll use your info and sites for my research.

Thanks so much,
noijet
0