[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Running ESEUTIL on another server

Posted on 2006-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
581 Views
Last Modified: 2007-10-18
Is it possible to run the eseutil.exe tool on a different server from the Exchange server?

My Exchange 2000 server does not have the prerequisite 110% available space.  It has maybe 25%.  However, my file server has plenty.

If yes, then what are the recommended steps to run eseutil from another server?
0
Comment
Question by:mcnuttlaw
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:aa230002
ID: 16686792
Please have a look at this -->

How to run Eseutil on a computer without Exchange Server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244525/en-us

Thanks,
Amit Aggarwal.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Admin
ID: 16686794
Yes you can do this. Here is an article from the MS Knowledge Base:
How to run Eseutil on a computer without Exchange Server
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/244525/en-us
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ksharma4
ID: 16689151
Hello,

All you have to do is copy four dll's "Eseutil.exe, Ese.dll, Jcb.dll, Exosal.dll, and Exchmem.dll " from exchange 2000 CD

Steps are mentioned below:-


1. Create a scratch folder on the computer that does not have Exchange 2000 installed on that computer.

2. Copy the Eseutil.exe, Ese.dll, Jcb.dll, Exosal.dll, and Exchmem.dll files from the Exchange 2000 server's Drive:\Exchsrvr\Bin folder to the scratch folder.

3. Open a command prompt, and change directory to the scratch folder that contains the Eseutil.exe and Ese.dll files.

4. Run eseutil from this folder against any databases copied over from the Exchange 2000 computer.

Thanks
Kunal
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:mcnuttlaw
ID: 16692135
ksharma4,

Two questions:

1) When you say "...databases copied over from the Exchange 2000 computer", do you mean that I should copy both the .edb and .stm files?

2) When eseutil is finished on server #2, do I need to manually move the compacted db's back to Server #1; thus, replacing the original db's?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Admin earned 1500 total points
ID: 16695202
Since ksharma4 copied/pasted what was in the article that was posted in the first two responses I will answer this question for you:
1. Yes, copy both the EDB and STM files.

2. Yes you need to copy them back to the original server and replace the original files there.
0