?
Solved

Crystal 10 Different paper sizes in the same report design.

Posted on 2006-05-15
5
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I have a few .bmp images I want to put in different report sections to print in sections on the report.  The issue is the bitmap images of the forms (no data mapping) is 8.5x14 but the main doucment is 8.5x11.  Can I change the page size per section or subreport?  Thanks for your help with this.
0
Comment
Question by:jckingcpa
5 Comments
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 1500 total points
ID: 16687350
As far as I know, you can't.  I know you can't change from portrait to landscape or change printer trays during a report so I suspect you can't change the page size.

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Spykair
ID: 16687735
I agree with mlmcc. Also had to do this at one stage but came to the conclusion that it's not possible.

Spykair
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ido Millet
ID: 16689890
If the objective is to print or send the output as pdf, then there are 3rd-party Crystal Reports tools that allow you to achieve this objective by merging content from different reports and/or documents.  However, there is no way to achieve mixed page sizes or orientations within a single Crystal report.

- Ido
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 16695379
Glad i could help

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:jckingcpa
ID: 16695420
It is good to have you guys around.
0