[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003, mail stays in the que even when its delivered to the recipient.

Posted on 2006-05-15
9
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Server 2003 network and am running Exchange 2003 on its own server. Mail has been building up in the que for one priticular location, the strange thing is when I send e-mail to the same location the e-mail get there, but also stays in the que for that location. The e-mail is being received by the recipient. Can anyone tell me what is the problem?


Thank you,
DSterling
0
Comment
Question by:dsterling
9 Comments
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 450 total points
ID: 16687045
The SMTP Queue that one would usually look at is an OUTBOUND queue so mail that you SENT wouldn't be held up.

Where are you looking that you think this is an inbound issue?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsterling
ID: 16687844
I'm looking in the outbound queue, there is no inbound queue that I know of, but if there is I'd like to know. We monitor e-mail going out, and I'm sure its the correct queue, because e-mail is showing that its going out too other locations, just this one location its going out and also showing up in the queue as if its still waiting to go out. I've sent test e-mails to the location and the the recipient received the e-mail, but the e-mail is still in the queue as if it was waiting to be sent out.

DSterling
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 450 total points
ID: 16687901
Ah... sorry I misunderstood your original question... so here are my troubleshooting questions:

Is only happening with one domain that you send to?  

Is it an ISP domain or a company's domain?  

Can you test to see if messages sent to other people at this domain stay in the queue?  

Can you see if sending from OWA or some other user account to this same address stay in the queue?

Do you have any 3rd party email filtering or SPAM monitoring software installed?

What virus protection do you have installed on this server?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:johanvz1
johanvz1 earned 150 total points
ID: 16688349
Yeah always have a look a antivirus client on your mail server can cause big problems or strange problems.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:GinEric
GinEric earned 150 total points
ID: 16689848
No receipt from recipient thus queue sees mail as not delivered.

Sound reasonable that someone has request receipt on and that someone else has send receipt off?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsterling
ID: 16690147
Thanks for all your answers, I figured out the problem was a configuration change with the SMTP virtual server.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Nyaema
ID: 16690286
In specific which change was this?
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 16692803
dsterling,

By posting the details of how you resolved the problem yourself, you can then post to the Community Service TA requesting a refund of points.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:dsterling
ID: 16705898
The change was in the SMTP virtual server, I changed the relay permissions to allow for authenticated users, after that the e-mail went out of the queue.
0