[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

[statscheck] Stats/Server Overload Error Message :(

Posted on 2006-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,109 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

I have a dedicated server with a host running Red Hat Enterprise 3 i686.

Recently, I started getting an error message daily. I will cut and paste the message below:

IMPORTANT: Do not ignore this email.
  This is cPanel stats runner on server1.asianscreens.net!
  While processing the log files for user pc3000, the cpu has been
maxed out for more than a 6 hour period.  The current load/uptime line on the server at the time of
this email is
  04:03:47  up 11:04,  0 users,  load average: 2.58, 0.83, 0.28
  You should check the server to see why the load is so high and take
steps to lower the load.  If you want stats to continue to run even with a high load; Edit
/var/cpanel/cpanel.config and change extracpus to a number larger then 0 (run
/usr/local/cpanel/startup afterwards to pickup the changes).

I am not an expert, so I really don't know what to do. The weir thing is, the site still runs blazing fast, but this error message still bothers me.

Any help is appreciated!

Pollywogs
0
Comment
Question by:pollywogs
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:DonConsolio
ID: 16695850
use "top" and/or "sar" (accounting package needs to be installed) to monitor
your system's cpu  usage.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cjl7
ID: 16696889
If sar isn't installed you need to install the sysstat rpm.

//jonas
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
pjedmond earned 500 total points
ID: 16846245
Looks like it is possible that your log files may be growing to a rather massive size?

tail -f /var/path to logfile and see whats happening, or whats' causing the errors.

Something may be producing a huge number of errors, or attempting to hack your box, or may already have managed to compromise it?

ps -aef

may be useful to check what processes are running on your system, combined with

top

HTH:)
0