?
Solved

How Binary Output works

Posted on 2006-05-15
7
Medium Priority
?
319 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
I am outputting to a file in binary, however when I do a comand like "less" or "cat" to view the file it looks as if I wrote it out like normal text..

ofstream myFile ("filename", ios::out | ios::binary);
char buffer[5];
buffer[0] = 'H';
buffer[1] = 'e';
buffer[2] = 'l';
buffer[3] = 'l';
buffer[4] = 'o';
buffer[5] = '\0';
myFile.write (buffer, 4);

when i look at the file.. it simply says "Hello".
I thought that when I outputted it to binary, it would be gibberish I couldn't read??
0
Comment
Question by:cfans
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rajeev_devin
ID: 16687575
>> however when I do a comand like "less" or "cat" to view the file it looks as if I wrote it out like normal text..
Text will always look normal
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:rajeev_devin
ID: 16687578
To see the difference put some integers and floats in it
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
rajeev_devin earned 400 total points
ID: 16687606
Something like this

ofstream myFile ("filename", ios::out | ios::binary);
int i = 100;
double f = 23.45;

myFile.write ((char*)&i, sizeof(int));
myFile.write ((char*)&f, sizeof(double));
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:List244
ID: 16687631
http://www.felgall.com/cplus4.htm -- Here is something you can read on the matter.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:brettmjohnson
ID: 16687645
The "binary" value of ASCII text is the ASCII codes of the characters.
You do have a bug, however.  Notice that you defined buffer as a 5 character array, but write 6 characters to it.  This is known as a buffer overflow (or buffer overrun), a common cause of memory corruption and security vulnerability.

0
 

Author Comment

by:cfans
ID: 16687788
I did realize that after I posted I had an error, that was just me not paying attention.

Thanks guys for explaining this!  Much appericated!
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:List244
ID: 16687804
Cfans, while you have accepted an answer, I would highly suggest you still read that link I posted if you have not.
Rajeev's explanation will show you how it looks, my link will actually explain it for you.
0