[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

CuteSecureFTP for corporate network.....Security issues?

Posted on 2006-05-15
7
Medium Priority
?
140 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I need to set up a fairly "secure" FTP site for my users (and partners) to use to transfer large files.  It won't be used all that much, but I'm still a little paranoid.  I'm thinking about buying CuteSecureFTP 3.1 to set it up.  Basically, I'd just need to set up accounts for my internal domain users to post files, and then a couple "outside" users to transfer files here and there.  Since we don't have a dedicated FTP server, I'd need to use one of my current servers....Maybe one running some real non-intensive services.....I was thinking I'd just create an FTP directory on a Data partition and then use a NAT rule to direct an external IP address into the internal IP address of this server......any suggesstions, advice, concerns over something like this?  I've set up home FTP sites before, but never a corporate FTP site.  Thanks in advance....
0
Comment
Question by:tenover
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 16687439
yes, set up the FTP using IIS on your server.  then you will need to port foward to that server.

i can't comment on curesecureftp because i've never used it.  i'm not even sure what it is supposed to do...
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 16687453
It basically does what IIS does, but is MUCH more secure from my understanding (readin up on it, testimonials, etc...).  IIS doesn't seem all that secure.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
carl_legere earned 2000 total points
ID: 16695495
I recommend a secure web uploader (using IIS and a cheap SSL cert from rapidssl)  Getting people behind firewalls to consistently connect to your FTP server behind a firewall is always a pain.  Using secure ftp doesn't improve the situation.
http://www.http-com.com/ is an example of an easy to use web uploader with very good authentication options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tenover
ID: 16695613
that looks pretty slick....I've never seen it before.  So that just allows people to use their browser to access shared directories on my network using SSL and NTFS?
0