[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Logwatch question

Posted on 2006-05-15
3
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-20
How can I do the following task??

Configure Logwatch on your machine according to the following requirements:
• Logwatch should run automatically every 15 minutes
• The reports generated by Logwatch should be emailed to loguser@sysadmin.net.au.
(Note: If you were unable to get this address working in the previous question, then you
may instead have the reports sent directly to user bharat).
• The reports should cover the most recent log entries (as recent as possible).
• The reports should contain the maximum amount of detail (as much as possible).

0
Comment
Question by:jlim95
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ppfoong
ID: 16687628

man logwatch

0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
cjl7 earned 1000 total points
ID: 16689530
Hmmm,

Set your crontab to run logwatch every 15 minutes...
*/15 * * * * /etc/log.d/scripts/logwatch.pl


edit the /etc/log.d/conf/logwatch.conf
MailTo = root # change to "loguser@sysadmin.net.au"
Range = yesterday # change to "today"
Detail = Low # change to "High"

Regards

Jonas
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Heem14
ID: 16691031
if you want us to do your homework for you, you should at least not just cut and paste it. Put a little effort forth, man!

0