[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can't get Total to appear in desired format

Posted on 2006-05-15
2
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I having a memory lapse I want the total to show with a decimal point and a dollar sign. But I keep messy getting just numbers. Here is my code:





private void btnAdd_Click(object sender, System.EventArgs e)
            {
                  double price1;
                  double price2;
                  double amount;

                  price1 = double.Parse(txtPrice1.Text);
                  price2 = double.Parse(txtPrice2.Text);
                  amount = price1 + price2;

                  lblTotalAmount.Text = amount.ToString();
0
Comment
Question by:augie0216
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:SmithJW
SmithJW earned 100 total points
ID: 16687865
double price1;
double price2;
double amount;

price1 = Convert.ToDouble(txtPrice1.Text);
price2 = Convert.ToDouble(txtPrice2.Text);
amount = price1 + price2;

Thread.CurrentThread.CurrentCulture = new CultureInfo("en-us"); //set the 'locale' or format of your currency
lblTotalAmount.Text = amount.ToString("C"); //set currency format on returned string
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
mrichmon earned 100 total points
ID: 16692316
Or if you want more control over the format than the basic currency formatter then

lblTotalAmount.Text = amount.ToString("$0.00");

Where the $ will actually be the character and any 0 will force at least one digit.  Therefore if you have an accounitng application or something like a gas station where you want the price out further than only the standard 2 decimals you could do this to get 4 decimal places:

lblTotalAmount.Text = amount.ToString("$0.0000");
0